Re. Online Armor

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by MICRO, Aug 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Every morning for the couple of weeks using OA I get the
    'safety check wizard' box pop up and go through it's job, and every day I get
    'startup objects' and 'IE extensions' NOT 'passing muster' -
    So I have to
    'Allow All' in both sections (same items every day) and Restart - Can anyone please advise if there's a simple way to get OA to register the fact that those
    items are OK and that they should be 'passed' as such, so I can stop having to restart ?
     
  2. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It was an old bug that was supposed to be fixed! Are u using latest version?
     
  3. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks for the info. aigle - I just checked and it's 2.1.0.130 - since you
    have mentioned a known problem I will take a look if there is a newer
    version.

    Regards.
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Yes, there is. I am using free version.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Cheers aigle - have downloaded 49% and rising, of same.
     
  6. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,313
    Location:
    England
    If I remember rightly there was an issue with saved settings being corrupted with build 130, so it would be a good idea to start from new and not use any backed up 130 settings.
     
  7. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
  8. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks Stapp, and Subset for the addy.,

    The air was Blue yesterday when after downloading the supposed 10 Meg. 131 via dial-up from
    Softpedia who are normally pretty good, I found it to be the 130 again even though SP was showing it as 131 - So I had to download again from another source to get 131.

    Yes I uninstalled the 130 completely, deleted the SP 130 and installed the
    131 - upto now it seems OK.
     
  9. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.