Re. Online Armor

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by MICRO, Aug 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Every morning for the couple of weeks using OA I get the
    'safety check wizard' box pop up and go through it's job, and every day I get
    'startup objects' and 'IE extensions' NOT 'passing muster' -
    So I have to
    'Allow All' in both sections (same items every day) and Restart - Can anyone please advise if there's a simple way to get OA to register the fact that those
    items are OK and that they should be 'passed' as such, so I can stop having to restart ?
     
  2. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,109
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It was an old bug that was supposed to be fixed! Are u using latest version?
     
  3. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks for the info. aigle - I just checked and it's 2.1.0.130 - since you
    have mentioned a known problem I will take a look if there is a newer
    version.

    Regards.
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,109
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Yes, there is. I am using free version.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Cheers aigle - have downloaded 49% and rising, of same.
     
  6. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,155
    Location:
    UK
    If I remember rightly there was an issue with saved settings being corrupted with build 130, so it would be a good idea to start from new and not use any backed up 130 settings.
     
  7. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
  8. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Thanks Stapp, and Subset for the addy.,

    The air was Blue yesterday when after downloading the supposed 10 Meg. 131 via dial-up from
    Softpedia who are normally pretty good, I found it to be the 130 again even though SP was showing it as 131 - So I had to download again from another source to get 131.

    Yes I uninstalled the 130 completely, deleted the SP 130 and installed the
    131 - upto now it seems OK.
     
  9. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.