Raxco Instant Recovery - Comparisons

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Peter2150, Nov 4, 2014.

  1. artoor

    artoor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    Poland
    Let me invite you to another giveaway as it's a great opportunity to win 1 of 10 Raxco InstantRecovery license. I've read a lot of possitive coments about InstantRecovery here - on wildersssecurity forum - that's why I decided to turn to Raxco Software for sponsoring these 10 licenses and thanks to Lauren you can get your license for free. I hope it's not against the rules to post it here.

    http://tweakbytes.com/threads/tweakbytes-official-giveaway-raxco-instantrecovery.3059/

    Best regards,
    artoor
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2015
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    Neat. A good deal for 10 people.
     
  3. Masterblaster

    Masterblaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    USA
    Why does Raxco require so much information from everyone? They will not publish a price on their website. I need to give them a bunch on information about myself to get it. Then I look at their giveaway, and same thing. No way I am posting all that information about me on their website. Something doesn't smell good about that.
     
  4. artoor

    artoor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    Poland
    My friend, you're wrong. Raxco requires only names and e-mails so that they could send licenses to the winners. Any other details are required by TbT forum in order to consider your entry as a valid one. You're free to do what you want - you may join but no one will force you to do so.

    Regards :)
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    I hadn't noticed they've changed their policy, but I suspect from talking with their CEO there is a reason. You might just pick up the phone and talk with Bob Nolan. I can tell your from close to 7 years of dealing with them, they are about as upstanding a company as you could hope to work with. Honorable is the word that comes to mind.
     
  6. Masterblaster

    Masterblaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2013
    Posts:
    262
    Location:
    USA
    I am wrong? Your contest requires the following:
    Forum registration.
    Posting a positive comment there.
    Posting your Facebook/Twitter/Google+ Account information.
    Then you say it is "advisable" to follow Raxco webpage on Facebook, Twitter and/or Google+
    This sends up red flags to me.

    Until yesterday, I couldn't find your pricing anywhere on your website. I had to give you my personal information to get it. It looks like this morning you are showing pricing. Odd.
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    Hi Masterblaster

    1. I totally agree, if someone "advises" me to go to Facebook, etc. that is a deal killer for me to.

    2. Re your question about Raxco, I just got off the phone talking with their CEO and tech man. I hadn't realized but they now also have Instant Recovery on the Consumer side with price and all the typical things for trial etc. But on the enterprise side they have changed because of a lot of problems they have had, so now they want a real corporate email and want to talk to the customer. Most of the enterprise only products don't list info, but want to talk with you. Hope this helps.

    Pete
     
  8. artoor

    artoor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    Poland
    Firstly - I think you're wrong because you asked above "why does Raxco require..." - so I replied - they requires only name and e-mail as written on TbT forum. Other requirements are our internal.
    Secondly - I haven't made any changes to the giveaway thread - nothing had been added and nothing had been cut.
    My friend it's up to you whether you buy it at a regular price (if you need it at all) or you join this contest - you're free man. So what's your point?

    On another note - we people buy via credit cards, pay with debit cards, pay our bills on-line and generally live in surveillance societies. I know we should care about our privacy but believe me or not - if you would like to be anonymous you would have to unplag your cable from the Internet socket.

    Have a good day!

    PS What is advisable - is not mandatory - it's optional.
     
  9. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    sweden
    Hi

    Can anyone tell me how long time it takes to do a regular snapshot with Instant recovery ?
     
  10. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    Depends. 1) On the size of the snapshot you are copying and 2) if you are making a new snapshot vs updating. My c: drive primary is about 95gb. A brand new archive takes about 35 minutes. A refresh of the archive takes about 3 minutes.
     
  11. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    sweden

    So it is not really a "snapshot program" by definition of the Word more a snapshot like program ? !

    By refresh you mean a new snapshot of the system as in after some minor change ?
    If above is correct then my system on c:a 12,5Gb would take about 20sec to do a snapshot of as per above example give or take depending on the change ?

    Is there anything one should Think of about IR in regard of problems - i am thinking in terms of RollbackRX ?
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    IR is nothing at all like Rollback. Not sure what you mean by a snapshot program, but it's not like Rollback in terms of snapshots. There are several threads here which can give you an idea what IR is all about.
     
  13. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    sweden
    I just tried a trial of the program and realized the fact that this is not a snapshot program at all and that makes me wonder why they call it that on their site repeatedly since the common understanding of what snapshot means is about speed , this is slow . The only speed factor is the rebooting in to a new image . Taking the secondary snapshot took about 23min to do , that is even slower then imaging programs are . That is not snapshoting that is imaging !

    I was looking - and are looking for a faster restore program than Ax64 but more reliable than Rollback , so far the best program i have ever used was on W7 with Comodo`s time machine . What a super software !

    Well well , this IR was not "it" .
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    Well it does what they claim very well, but it just may not be for you. I know I've used it and it's predecessor FDISR and I wouldn't be without them
     
  15. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    sweden

    That is a lie !

    It does not do what they claim , not at all . The Word snapshot comes from the camera World and means instant Picture and this program is not doing that . It is not a snapshot program . Anyone who says it is that is lying and they are saying that on their homesite all over the Place , repeatedly . They are advertising it , and have been doing it for years , as a snapshot program , and that is just not true by fact which means it is not debatable . A fact is a fact !

    Marvelous program , good program , yes , but it is not a snapshot program !
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    Give it up. You are arguing about the semantics of definition. Fact is IR, does do what it claims, and the users here who use it know that. Feel free to not use it. Or maybe you would like to debate the issue with Raxco's legal department.
     
  17. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,700
    Snapshot is the state of a system at a particular point in time. They do not say that they take instant snapshots, they say that they perform Instant Recovery and in that nothing beats FirstDefence-ISR/InstantRecovery.

    Panagiotis
     
  18. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    sweden


    The word snapshot a.k.a taking a shot in a snap comes from the camera World . To use the word instantly together with the word snapshot would be redundant .The time factor is inherent in the word itself because of the Word snap , so when you use it you automaticly mean instantly .

    That is the origin and meaning of the word snapshot .


    A Dictionary definition - http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/snapshot
     
  19. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,700
    Sorry but that is not the definition when used in computing language.
    http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/snapshot
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snapshot_(computer_storage)
    http://www.yourdictionary.com/snapshot#computer
    http://techterms.com/definition/snapshot
    Panagiotis
     
  20. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,835
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Removed Off Topic Posts. Let's Focus Only On the Topic. Thank You!
     
  21. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,077
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Haven't been around for a while so would like to add my 2 cents. IR is NOT an imaging program. It does NOT copy sectors, this of course would include your boot sector or record, or whatever it is called. It merely copies your files and folders therefore defragging has absolutely no affect on IR. Yes it is, by its very nature, slow and uses much secondary disk space; it is also EXTREMELY reliable. Having used it for over 10 years now with, no exaggeration, hundreds of restores, it has only let me down twice and one of those times was my fault. The other time was about 9 years ago when the program was still fairly new.

    I have said many times that using a computer takes patience. If you do not have patience and want everything done instantly, then DO NOT use this program. If, on the other hand, you want rock-solid reliability and flexibility that I won't even tell you about because you will call me a liar...

    Acadia

    EDIT: ok, could not resist, I will tell about one of those flexibilities. You can have completely different configurations of your pc in each "Snapshot", different anti-Virus, firewalls, everything, even different OS but that is the one that I never did. IR uses the magic of the NTFS filing system to achieve this, it is like having multiple computers inside of one, like having a Virtual Machine or a multi-boot system. I told you that you would not believe me. Also, Raxco tech support and customer service thru all these years, won't talk about it, again, those unfamiliar with Raxco won't believe me.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2015
  22. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I have dipped my finger into the nectar, and I too believe. The best money I have ever invested in software.
     
  23. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    I have a burning question because I don't wish to take an unneeded risk.
    I set up two snapshots, the Main and a copy, both of which contain AX64 and of course InstanRecovery). Can I boot the Copy and restore it with an AX64 saved image that does not contain InstanRecovery, install IR and then use that as an valid IR snapshot after I have booted back to the Main?
    I cannot quite see how installing IR on the 'recovered' would allow it to find the snapshots.
    The reason for the question is that AX64 images exist ready set up in certain subjects and would save a lot of time... ready made.

    [Edit]Create empty snapshot is disabled but I do not have bitlocker, at least not intentionally but I do have a lot of files for bitlocker in C:\windows\winsxs\amd64... Any advice please?
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2015
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,314
    Hi enonod

    I would be very careful. First let me ask, how you use IR. Is it mainly a 2nd snapshot, or do you mainly use Archives.

    First I would do any and all imaging from just one snapshot in your case main. Secondly anything you do with IR, risks loosing AX64's tracking file. I don't know your experience with AX64, but when I did early testing with IR,AX64, I found it very tricky. You would significantly reduce problems by avoiding imaging programs that use tracking files, like AX64 and Shadoprotect. Macrium v6 doesn't use a tracking file but is just as fast.

    Pete
     
  25. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you for responding. My main aim is dual boot Windows 8.1 with 8.1 but both have different content. I have that content on two images from AX64. The problem with dual booting them is the time it takes to copy itself from external storage before booting. IR being on the same partition will be quicker.
    The main AX64 image is the one I have installed IR on and then taken two copies (which took several hours each for 55Gb ??). One of those copies will work with Main as the updateable recovery in case of disaster.
    I wanted the second copy to be the other AX64 image which is ready for use but pre-existed IR. I only expect to use AX64 (been using for about a year) to recover one of its images to IR and then uninstall, not intending to use it alongside. If this would not work I have to remove all unwanted software from my second copy of Main then install all the software that is on the AX64 image (a lot of work) while it already exists.
    The alternative would I assume be to create a blank snapshot and somehow recover AX64 to it.
    1. I cannot select the blank snapshot feature.
    2. I don't know if that is the right approach or the details of safely doing it.
    I hope this is clear.