Raxco.com not available

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Long View, Jan 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Trying to get thru to buy FD-ISR and getting no reply.
    Is their site down or is the problem at my end ?
     
  2. dallen

    dallen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Posts:
    824
    Location:
    United States
    It works fine here, at least I can navigate the site. I didn't try purchasing the software since I already own a copy. Everything seems normal.
     
  3. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Thanks - I still can't get www.raxco.com to respond. www.raxco.co.uk is ok but not able to buy thru them.

    If the site is not down must be something wrong at my end.
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    I just tried and had no trouble getting to the order page.
     
  5. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,270
    Location:
    England
  6. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Thanks but no. I can get to various Raxco sites around the world but not .com
    I have been in touch and they have been very helpful - asking me to do various tests. Now I have been asked to turn off my Firewall. Problem is I don't have a software firewall - only a Netgear DG834. At one point today I have very little software left installed - no firewall, no hips, no antivirus, removed IE7, still no joy. The problem must be in the Netgear but I can't find it. Since this problem began I have had no problem with any other site. what sort of problem is so specific that it blocks me from www.raxco.com but not www.raxco.co.uk ?
     
  7. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Which are your DNS servers? Would openDNS work?
     
  8. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    LongView, have you ever added Raxco to your Hosts file?

    Acadia
     
  9. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    wilbertnl - thanks tried openDNS - very interesting - not something I knew about
    but makes no difference.

    Acadia - thanks also - I did mess around with hosts some time ago and the etc folder was full of old host files. deleted them all -- still nothing
     
  10. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Problem solved - Very helpful lady at Raxco.com called Sherri Cassel advised me to unplug my router and then try again - and it worked. If anyone knows why I could not get thru to raxco.com for 3 days and why disconnecting and restarting worked I would be interested.

    Certainly the Service provided by Raxco was very good.
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Routers like anything else running software periodically need rebooting. One of the reasons I shut down at night. Starts everything fresh in the morning.
     
  12. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    I can't argue with the concept but as far as I was aware the Router/Firewall is all hardware. At no time did I ever install any software. I did at one point reset it to default. Looks like this is similar to rebooting v's turning a machine off for a while and then starting again - quite different results.

    Any way I have now bought a copy of FD-ISR . I will almost certainly continue to use Acronis as my main program and use this on one of my machines to allow one of my sons to boot to one snapshot and my wife to another.
     
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Yep, routers are considered hardware firewalls, but stop and think, how can hardware that is electronic's do anything involving decision making without software. Most run some flavor of linux.

    Pete
     
  14. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    your router does run on firmware which is software that tells the hardware what to do.:thumb:
     
  15. jomos

    jomos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I am also not able to access the raxco website. I am trying to buy the software but i am unable.

    I have rebooted the router/firewall. I've stoped my software firewall
    but i cannot still access the webiste.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  16. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Well, assuming you might be dealing with an ISP DNS issue, you could try using the direct IP address to access their site: http://67.111.149.19/

    Blue
     
  17. jomos

    jomos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,

    Not even when I try using the IP address as suggested by BlueZannetti i can get to the website. I get the following message on the browser:

    The server at 67.111.149.19 is taking too long to respond.

    That is quite strange and i guess it rules out DNS problems.

    I am based in the UK, I think I was able to go to the Raxco website 3 or 4 days ago. For the past couple of days I have tried and was unable to reach it. I was about to give up with FD-ISR as i thought that something had happened to the company.

    I can browse other sites on my computer with no problems.

    Can anyone else reach the website?

    Any more suggestions?

    Thanks in advance
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Just tried and no problem.

    Pete
     
  19. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Same here, absolutely no problems, it pops right up. I'd consult with your ISP at this point.

    Blue
     
  20. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Jomos

    have you physically disconnected the power supply to your router ?

    the solution for me was to unplug the power cable for a couple of minutes and then reconnect. simply rebooting from within the router was NOT good enough.

    Good luck
     
  21. jomos

    jomos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Posts:
    6

    I tried that with no success.

    I've spoken to my ISP who thinks that my IP may have been backlisted by Raxco; something which would seem extrange to me.

    Switching the router off for a couple of minutes would work if you use a dynamic IP address and when you reboot you get allocated another IP address. But in my case I have a static address !!

    Now, the other thing is that I cannot even ping raxco from my computer (either the IP address or the website address).

    I will have to find a way to communicate with Raxco to see if they have blacklisted my IP address and why. although i doubt it very much if that is the case.

    Thanks
     
  22. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    I wrote to windows_support@raxco.com and they asked me to conduct various tests - send them the results - that sort of thing.
     
  23. jomos

    jomos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Posts:
    6

    Thanks LongView for the email address. TRhat's great. Now I will be able to write an email to them and ask for support.

    Boy !!! When someone said that FD-ISR was not an easy program to install and operate ... I didn't think it was this difficult !!

    I cannot even manage to buy it :D


    Thanks for your help and I'll update the thread once i find an answer

    jomos
     
  24. jomos

    jomos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    I finally managed to get into the website.

    It seems to have been a problem with my ISP. although they have denied it.

    Anyway, I contacted the Raxco technical support and they got back to me pretty quickly after having looked at their firewall logs. They confirmed that I had not been blocked.

    Thanks to everyone on this group who helped me.

    Regards,

    Jose
     
  25. Long View

    Long View Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    2,295
    Location:
    Cromwell Country
    Her we go again. Have been unable to get thru to Raxco.com for 12 hours now.
    have rebooted my Router .... nothing. Can still get thru to Raxco.co.uk but not .com

    very strange
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.