Raxco and Leapfrog license (update: warning, caused error)

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by KikiBibi, May 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KikiBibi

    KikiBibi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    173
    Hi guys,

    I found out that when you install Raxco version, the license info is found in C:\$ISR\0\ISR.dat

    For those using the old version and who can't install on Vista, copy that file and create the path in Vista.
    Install Leapfrog version and the license will be retrieved.

    Tried and tested.

    Hope this info helps those with old versions.

    Regards,
    KikiBibi
     
  2. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    Re: Raxco and Leapfrog license

    sorry but what is "create the path in Vista", you mean install and copy ISR.dat to C:\$ISR\0\ folder?

    thanks
     
  3. KikiBibi

    KikiBibi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    173
    Re: Raxco and Leapfrog license

    [edited]

    This cause me an error! Don't try this!
    Damn have to format again.
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2007
  4. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    Re: Raxco and Leapfrog license

    thank you got you now, this is good to have extra save licenses also
     
  5. KikiBibi

    KikiBibi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    173
    Merged threads: [Vista] Error: RII-01

    Hi,

    I got this error when I try to boot to another snapshot.

    "FDISR: ERROR RII-01. Press any key to bootup Windows"

    Same problem with this guy @ this link:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/archive/index.php/t-142104.html

    I'm using the latest build and I did not install any security stuff.

    FD-ISR is the only recovery software on my Vista.

    Since there is an error code "RII-01", can someone tell me what does that mean?

    Edit: Reinstall did not help either.

    Edit2: This is caused by me playing with the isr.dat file. !!! Ah
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2007
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,046
    Re: [Vista] Error: RII-01

    I am not routinely using Vista, but when I had it on, I had no trouble with the old version of FDISR, including swapping snapshots.
     
  7. EASTER.2010

    EASTER.2010 Guest

    The problem is obviously clear. When you applied that hack something in Vista and that file clashed, hence
    What other reasonable explaination could possibly be more evident? Plus Vista is a whole other beast most wisely try to keep clear of, including myself.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.