RAS replication

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by rpremuz, Mar 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rpremuz

    rpremuz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Croatia
    Hi!

    I tried to set up replication between two NOD32 Remote
    Administration Servers as explained in
    "Remote Administrator Console & Server Installation Manual"
    (nod32raman.pdf), sections
    "Large computer networks and replication" and
    "RAS server settings".
    It seems that the replication does not work. Here are the details:

    I have a Windows 2000 domain with two sites: A and B.
    Site A has an Internet connection.
    Site B doesn't have an Internet connection but it is
    connected to the site A over a 64 kb/s leased line.

    In site A I've installed NOD32 RA Server and Console and
    created a mirror for updating NOD32 on the clients of that
    site. The mirror itself is updated from the Internet.

    In site B I've also installed NOD32 RA Server and Console
    and created a mirror for updating NOD32 on the clients of
    that site. The mirror of that site is updated from the
    mirror in the site A.

    Regarding NOD32 updating everything works fine in both sites.
    (BTW, I've got two license files from my NOD32 dealer – one
    per site. Each license includes the computers of the
    corresponding site.)

    Here is how I set up the replication:
    1. On the RAS-A I enabled the "from" replication. In the
    "Allowed servers" field I entered the address of the RAS-B.

    2. On the RAS-B I enabled the "to" replication. In the
    "Upper server" field I entered the address of the RAS-A.
    When I click the "Replicate Up Now" the RAS says:
    "Event fired on the server". But it seems that nothing
    happens. I don't see any messages regarding the replication
    in the NOD32 Event Log. Is it OK?

    Does the replication mean that the RAS-B's Alert Log
    messages, Event Log messages and data about clients should
    be collected in the RAS-A? I don't see the data when I
    connect the RA Console to the RAS-A.

    -- rpr. /Robert Premuz/
     
  2. anotherjack

    anotherjack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Louisiana

    Robert - It sounds like you're set up properly. In my network (17 RAS machines, total 2500+ clients) I have all of the remote site servers coming back to my location to pick up their definitions from my master server. They then distribute the definitions to their own set of users. I'm set as you are, and get the same responses to "update now" that you do - the "Event fired on server" message. Bear in mind that the settings you have in the Replication tab also control when the updates actually hit your "upstream" server. I use a 5 - 10 minute replication period in my remote servers, and have all of the check boxes set to replicate all information. See the bitmap.

    HTH.

    Jack
     

    Attached Files:

    • tmp.jpg
      tmp.jpg
      File size:
      95.8 KB
      Views:
      372
  3. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Hi rpremuz:

    As a side note, the total connecting to the main RA Server (reporting server) can not exceed the lic file on that server.

    i.e. RA Server A has a lic for 100 clients.
    RA Server B has a lic for 100 clients.

    RA Server A can only hold 100 clients (a lic for 200 would have to be on the main).

    If these RA Servers are for the same company, you may want to talk with your distributor and get a lic for 200 (or the total for your EE license), replacing your 2 - 100.

     
  4. rpremuz

    rpremuz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Croatia
    I set up the replication parameters according to your example
    but it seems that the replication still doesn't work.
    I'd like that all NOD32 clients are listed in the "upper" server
    but this doesn't occur.

    -- rpr.
     
  5. rpremuz

    rpremuz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Croatia
    In my case the number of licenses in the "upper" server (RAS-A) is
    greater than the total number of NOD32 agents in both sites.

    -- rpr.
     
  6. anotherjack

    anotherjack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Louisiana
    So you get nothing listed on your upper server? How odd. Also, I checked a few of my servers - do you have your "B" server set to send its information to your upper server as shown in the screenshot? This is from the Remote Administration tab in NOD Setup on the machine, not the console setup screen from RA.

    Jack
     

    Attached Files:

    • tmp.jpg
      tmp.jpg
      File size:
      23.7 KB
      Views:
      464
  7. rpremuz

    rpremuz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Croatia
    In my upper server (RAS-A) I've got listed NOD32 clients from
    the site A, but I haven't got any clients from site B.

    In NOD32 Administrator Version on the machine where RAS-B is running I
    set address of the upper server according to your example. After that
    the problem was not solved. Only one thing changed:
    the machine where RAS-B is running appeared in the list of NOD32
    clients on the RAS-A, but not other clients from site B. Before that,
    the machine was listed in the list of NOD32 clients on the RAS-B.

    BTW, I don't understand why should that option of NOD32 be set that
    way in order to make RAS replication work? The manuals don't say
    anything about that. I would say that options of the RAS are
    independent from the options of the NOD32 Antivirus running on the
    same machine.

    -- rpr.
     
  8. anotherjack

    anotherjack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Probably true, just trying to take care of another variable, since all of mine are working... ;) One more stupid question: Are your B site machines showing up on the B servers list? IOW, your B server shows all of the B clients, they're just never making it up to the A server?

    Jack
     
  9. rumpstah

    rumpstah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Posts:
    486
    Hi rpremuz:

    2. On the RAS-B I enabled the "to" replication. In the
    "Upper server" field I entered the address of the RAS-A.
    When I click the "Replicate Up Now" the RAS says:
    "Event fired on the server". But it seems that nothing
    happens. I don't see any messages regarding the replication
    in the NOD32 Event Log. Is it OK?

    When you ping the RAS-A from the RAS-B server, does it respond?

    In additon, does "address" translate to name or IP in the example? If it is name, then I would put in the IP of the RAS to see if it then works.

     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2005
  10. rpremuz

    rpremuz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Croatia
    Yes, the RAS-B shows all clients in the site B,
    but they're just never making it up to the RAS-A.

    -- rpr. /Robert Premuz/
     
  11. rpremuz

    rpremuz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Croatia
    There are no problems with resolving addresses. Ping works.
    DNS works fine in both sites which are in the same Windows domain. As you suggested
    I put IP address of the RAS-A in the "Upper server" field of RAS-B
    and also I put IP address of RAS-B in the "Allowed servers" field of RAS-A
    but the problem was not solved.

    -- rpr. /Robert Premuz/
     
  12. questorz

    questorz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I was having the same problem and it turned out to be I wasn't allowing TCP Port 2846 in the WindowsXP firewall rules on my NOD32 servers. This is the port used for replication only. I didn't see any mention of this port in my American NOD32 manual, but I could have overlooked it (I did look through it quite a few times). I did find another version of the manual via a google search on a slovakian nod32 page that is different than the one provided on our american site that includes more information:

    http://www.eset.sk/en/downloads/docs

    You can do a Netstat -a -n at a command prompt after you fire a replication event to see the server trying to send replication data. I found the info on the NOD32 faq site under replication:

    http://www.eset.com/support/ans/13b.htm

    You may have tried the firewall port route already, but when I did a search on this thread I didn't see anyone mention the replication port. Sorry to beat a dead thread, but thought it could help someone. ;)
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2006
  13. rpremuz

    rpremuz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Croatia
    I've just read in my work log that I solved the problem by uninstalling the NOD32 RA Server and Console (ver. 1.0.5) on both servers and installing the newer versions 1.0.9.

    -- rpr.
     
  14. dsi-ap

    dsi-ap Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Posts:
    118
    Location:
    UK
    Hi all,

    I did not want to open another thread, seeing there is one relating to the problem I have.

    Have the same problems of not able to replicate to the upper server from the primary RAS servers.
    Have configured everything as Jack screenshot in previous posts, but using Public/Private IP addresses NATed to each of-site server.
    Have a firewall rule for NOD32Server allowing tcp in-comming traffic on ports 2222-2223.

    Havent been able replicate the server so far, all clients update from the respeitve NOD32 servers.

    Server to Server replication is the part thats broken at the moment.
     
  15. zashita

    zashita Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Replication between RAS uses port and 2846 as far as I know....
    hth
     
  16. lastangel

    lastangel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    HI
    i have many server
    15 in total
    i use ra version 1.0.0.11 ad now 1.0.0.14 beta
    when the secondary server replication on the primary it's work ok but not replication any client.

    exaple.

    master server 0 client
    secondary server 29 client and replication on the primari

    when apen the console on the primary server i see only 26 client. the secondary not replication all client.

    replication work random for 2 o 3 client.
    if i delete the database the replication work for 20 or 25 client.

    sorry for my english
    do you have an idea?

    bye bye
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.