Random pausing in Firefox 3.5.7

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by nomarjr3, Jan 8, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    Firefox pauses unless I move the mouse or use the keyboard..
    I had to keep moving my mouse just to complete a download.

    I don't think this is normal..

    I am using Windows 7, Intel Core 2 Quad, 4GB RAM.
    Task Manager reports the process firefox.exe is using 301,552 K
     
  2. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    XP here and I've been seeing this kind of behavior since I updated to the new Firefox as well. It isn't AS bad as having to keep moving to complete a download, but there is does like to stall and it gets real "jerky" at times. I can say it's using a lot of memory (162K with just Wilders open), but that isn't new to me, it's always tried to suck as much memory as it could.
     
  3. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Five-seven via update? What have you tried since posting?
     
  4. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,976
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    dw426, not only is 3.5.7 using more memory (171K on mine with 2 Wilders windows open), but upon shutdown, either via File > Exit or Red X Close button, my CPU jumps to 98% and stays pegged until I end the process through Task Manager. If I disable AVG's Resident Shield, it does not happen. So once again, it seems there's another conflict with AVG (I don't have Web Search or Surf-Shield installed).

    Later this evening, I'll backup my profile and try a fresh install (first time was through update) to see if the issue goes away.
     
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Fresh install's one of the suggested troubleshooting steps on their release notes page.
     
  6. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
    Getting the same 100% CPU when trying to close 3.5.7 and the whole computer locks up, only way out is to use the emergency shut down button on the tower and I'm only using OA so not confined to AVG. Rather than try and reinstall I used a back up and am now running 3.5.6 with no problems. Will update when 3.5.8 is available.
     
  7. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    I updated with fresh install and do not see these problems. Good luck hope this helps
     
  8. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,976
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Well, did a fresh 3.5.7 install, while asking Firefox not to remove my personal data during the uninstall of 3.5.6, and the issue continued.

    To make a long story short, found that the Ghostery add-on was the problem. As soon as Ghostery was uninstalled, no more CPU issues.
     
  9. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543

    Hmm, if I don't go ahead and install 3.6 RC1 (which I'm really considering doing), it looks like Ghostery is gone for now. Not to go off-topic too much, but, with NoScript, is Ghostery even really necessary? I get it tells you which networks track you, but if NoScript blocks them to begin with, who really cares who they are?
     
  10. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,976
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    dw426, that's exactly what I just posted in this Firefox 3.5.7 Released thread. Use NoScript to block them, at least until Ghostery fixes the issue.

    I really like Ghostery because of its visual aspect.
     
  11. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    I don't even use Ghostery.

    Random pausing seems to occur when I visit sites with heavy use on Flash and Java (ie. Youtube, Download.com...), or when I open multiple tabs.
     
  12. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    I'm getting an occasional long pause when trying to shut down FF 3.5.7 in Sandboxie. Sometimes I have to go to Task Manager to shut down the browser.
    I don't remember if this happens when running w/out being sandboxed.
    I don't have Ghostery and never have.
    I use NIS 2010 with Sandboxie.
    Is this the same problem being discussed here ?
    Thanks.
     
  13. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    ^
    No. My specific problem has nothing to do with Sandboxie nor Ghostery.

    Firefox just suddenly pauses unless I constantly move the mouse or type with the keyboard.

    This happens only if I have 3+ tabs opened, or when I go to sites that use Flash and Java heavily.
     
  14. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    With all these pauses being seen under multiple circumstances, I have a feeling this goes a bit beyond Ghostery. I'm switching over to RC1 today and will report back how that turns out.
     
  15. chronomatic

    chronomatic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,343
    This is very interesting. I am using 3.5.7 on linux and I am also getting this same behavior! Whenever I try to close FF, I notice that it doesn't close but is still running in the background using 100% of one of my CPU cores.

    EDIT: and, yes, I am using Ghostery. Has this been pinned down as the culprit?
     
  16. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  17. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    527
    Location:
    USA
    For me, using the "Forbid Web Bugs" feature in NoScript causes Firefox to lock up even faster than with Ghostery.

    Unticking the checkbox in NoScript returns Firefox to normal.
     
  18. chronomatic

    chronomatic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,343

    Yep, I did some experimenting last night and also narrowed it down to Ghostery. Hopefully the Ghostery devs will release an update soon.
     
  19. tonit

    tonit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    North of England
    Firefox.exe process still running !

    FF updated the other day, ever since then my FF .exe process has continued to run after closing down FF, only seems to happen though when i search/ browse using another tab, if i continue using the same tab all the time it stops this from happening, have tried everything under the sun to sort it, have been told that somewhere in these forums it mentions that "ghostery" addon is the culprit, is this correct, if so i'll dump it ! :mad:

    All help appreciated thanks ! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 11, 2010
  20. tonit

    tonit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    North of England
    Ghostery dumped problem solved ! :D
    Happy as a pig in ~ Snipped as per TOS ~ muck ! :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 15, 2010
  21. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    thank you this did it for me also.
     
  22. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,976
    Location:
    U.S.A.
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.