RamDisk Issue!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by ugc, Jun 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ugc

    ugc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Is there any way to keep Acronis from scanning a drive when you do a backup? The reason I ask, I have many drives, one being a RAMDRIVE. (I don't do a backup to it...or from it, so Acronis really doesn't even need to know it is there) I am using Superspeed's Ramdisk Plus v7.0, and the Acronis is picking up on it as a real drive and giving me some problems after that.

    If I could keep Acronis from scanning that RAMDISK, all my problems would be solved.

    Any Ideas? Thank you.
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, ugc

    Welcomed to Wilders and Acronis.

    I not sure if I can help.

    Why does it matter if it finds the Ramdisk?

    You do not have to include it in an Image.

    Can not you hide the Ramdisk? o_O

    Said I might not me much help :(

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Ugc --

    Thank you for taking the time to contact us and for your interest in Acronis
    True Image (http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/)!

    Actually, Acronis True Image analyzes all the drives to ensure that they also don't have errors, even though you don't backup to them...

    So right now there is no opportunity to disable that procedure.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
  4. ugc

    ugc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    41
    Thanks for the quick reply. That answered my question.

    To answer the question "TheQuest" asked:

    What is happening is this,.. with explorer open in windows XP Pro, I right click on C:\ and select "make image". Acronis then opens, and scans my drives. When it gets to my Ramdisk drive which is drive R:, acronis gives me a big box with a red "X" and tells me that it can't read drive R:, and at that point I have to select "ignore, ignore all, or cancel". I can select "ignore all" and it will continue until it gets to the point of actually making the image, then, it "re-scans" the drives again and my computer shuts down.

    I know it is the Ramdrive at fault because with no ramdrive, acronis works great. I can't just quit the ram drive before I make the image because I have moved all my "Temp" folders to it for speed, and windows will not let me unmount it.
     
  5. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, ugc

    Thank for your answer.

    Sorry there is no fix.

    Now I know something which I did not know before.

    Always learning. :D

    Handy if some one else come here with your problem.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.