Ram

Discussion in 'hardware' started by maddawgz, Feb 3, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,277
    Location:
    Earth
    Hi i have 2x 1DDR ram right now in total 2gig of ram..i want to put 4gig ram in my pc...... i attached a pic of what i got...... and the one i am interested in would the ram fit thanks..

    Legend 2GB DDR2 800Mhz Desktop ram memory x 2





    My Ram

    http://imgur.com/TIDQx

    thanks in advance..or if not what ram do i need.
     
  2. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    You're probably better off going to a vendor website (for instance, crucial.com) and entering your specs to see what you can get.

    EDIT: grammar goof.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2012
  3. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    The Ram would fit but the new Ram will only work at 667 MHz. I am assuming your previous Ram of 667 MHz was the one that came originally with the computer, then the max Ram speed your motherboard can handle is 667 MHz.

    As crofttk mentioned it would be better if you go to crucial.com and get the Ram that fits your system.

    I have never heard of Ram from "Legend" by the way, I would recommend you only buy Ram from a good reliable company.
     
  4. BrandiCandi

    BrandiCandi Guest

    :thumb:
    Only way to go. Every computer is different.
     
  5. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    800 MHz RAM will run in a 667 machine. It will still only run at 667 speeds. It is only an upgrade if it is larger capacity, for example replace 1GB sticks with 2GB sticks. The most major issue will be that it is 1.8 volts for DDR2. If you buy sticks that require 2.1 volts for example, and your machine does not allow you to increase DDR voltage it will not boot. But all 1.8 volt DDR2 is pretty standard.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.