ram upgrade what would you do?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by lodore, Jan 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello,
    i have two 512mb corsair value ram dimms ddr one ram.
    in my asus K8N-E deluxe Mobo
    but as i said in another thread i think one is faulty.
    its got three ram slots.
    I will probaly ge my ram from crutical uk
    i can eiether replace my two corsair ram dimms with two 1gb ram sticks from crutical. or i could get a 1gb ram dimm from crutical to put in the third slot and if i have some random crashes i could take out one of the corsair ram sticks if happerns again i put back in and take out other ram stick and see if that one is ok and if it is replace that ram stick.
    because if one of the modules is faulty then i could still get the errors if i keep the ram sticks in.
    lodore
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Lodore. I would try each of your 512MB seperately first this should tell you which one is faulty.

    If you google for a RAM checker program and once installed you will be able to analyse the RAM for faults.

    In the past I have found that removing and reseating RAM a few times sometimes helps as it can be caused by contamination of the little gold plated fingers - reseating may remove the contamination.

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    ty i might try that.
    for the last two days my pc was running fine but today avp.exe crashed aka kaspersky system process.
    and i got a blue screen with diskeeper which isnt good.
    so thats why i think its a memory error since nothing has really changed.
    i just dont like having computer bad days because i have bad ram.
    because most dasy the pc is fine then i get a bad day whne a few things randomly crash.
    lodore
     
  4. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    So it's urgent you check your RAM, because you suspect these, and as advised you around here and there on this board several times.
    Let us know your facts and figures about your RAM.

    Gerard
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i just had another crash this time was my music managent software sonicstage.
    so today ive had avp.exe crash which is bad since its secuirty software
    then i had a blue screen with diskeeper
    now ive had sonicstage main process crash.
    i will make sure they are in properly first.
    lodore
     
  6. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    after u test your memory with memtest86+ (or similar program), heres my recommendation for the RAM setup:

    just use two sticks. i think your board supports dual channel RAM, but youll have to check ur mobo guide to confirm and see which slots u need to use.

    otherwise just use teh third slot. and arrange teh sticks from highest capacity to lowest.
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    it doesnt support dual channal thats what the crutical tool tells me.
    lodore
     
  8. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Word of warning about the Crucial mem. test. It has twice, that I know of, mis-identified the type of memory it said my PCs` would accept, both tower and lap top. Fortunately, I was able to catch the mistake prior to ordering from my regular supplier.
     
  9. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    so you got it to check your system using the activx x control so it checked your mobo?
    odd because trhey are meant to update it sevral times week and almost always be accurate.
    thanks for the telling me thou if i order and that happerns i can always send it back under the 7 days send back.

    so if i keep getting random unrelated crashes what else could it be?
    im gonna check the ram to make sure its in properly since i dont think it can be anything else since it happens for no reason.
    lodore
     
  10. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    No problem, glad to help. Yes, that is the test I used. It told me my old IBM Thinkpad had 3 slots 4 slots and would accept up to one Gig. I verified by pulling the cover that only 2 slots existed. I then went to the IBM\Lenovo site that it would indeed max out at 512. If you know what your mobo. is (sorry if you have already stated it.) I`m sure we can track down the right type and amount of memory it will handle and you for it. Then we can hopefully get it right the first time and avoid the time wasted sending it back if by chance the wrong type is chosen through Crucial.

    EDIT;Reread the thread. Just tried to get to the U.S. Asus site but got the message all servers are busy.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2007
  11. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
  12. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    Pilli's suggestion should reveal any problematic DIMM. If you do have a faulty module Corsair will replace it free!

    And fwiw, Corsair Value DIMMs do not overclock, so run them at their default detected settings.
     
  13. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Software: It could be many things, but I would first make sure that all your drivers are the latest non beta revisions and that all your system devices are working properly.

    Hardware: PSU underrated for the system especially if you have recently added or changed other hardware bits, also fault developing in the MB or in other hardware, these can be notoriously hard to fathom and is best done by swapping out one item at a time.

    Intermittant faults are a real bind.

    HTH Pilli
     
  14. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    its just odd because its only one program that goes at once and the rest are unaffected most of the time.
    such as avp.exe crashed but everything else just worked perfectly while that happerned.
    i know that with diskeeper blue screen it rebooted due to blue screen but thats what happerns with blue screens.
    opera sometimes just crashes then i open it and then its fine but why did it crash? i dono thats the problem.

    if there was a pattern i could fix it but this way its just random programs unrelated only one crashing at a time but had no fault before that one second.
    since the pc was bulti my a large pc company i dont think they would of put to low a power supply it used to work just fine. i know it could of had a fault later down the line thou.

    my house is really dusty and i have to clean out my pc quite alot.
    do you think dust could of got trapped near the ram modules and sometimes stop the connection casuing the random errors?
    because i was gonna take one stick out clean out any dust and put back in and do the same with the other module to make sure.
    also i thought i would point out there is tons of dust in my psu fan but i cant get the dust out due to the big metal vent covering the fan i cant get the compressed air in there to get rid of the dust.
    i guess i could replace the psu but it doesnt seem worth it just because of some dust.
    im thinking dust could cause problems just because it gets in the way of the ram sticks and can mess it up.
    this is the first time ive fault of it thou because i fault it would be software related and didnt really think it could be the dust since its a dustly house lol.

    if it was a programs fault it would just be one program and not random different ones.
    about drivers ive got the lastest one for my ati all in wonders 9800 graphics card
    lastest drivers for my creative sound card.
    lastest drivers for my most and keyboard both microsoft using dual reciver

    i never use beta drivers ever
    its odd that in autoruns ive noticed that ive got a so called
    SATARAID miniport driver (PRE-RELEASE)
    but since i dont use raid i guess it doesnt matter?

    is there something like notebook hardware control for desktops?
    i just want the temp infomation of the cpu,graphics card etc.
    lodore
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2007
  15. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    try speedfan (for monitoring temps)
     
  16. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    If when you should decide to purchase new memory, as long as it meets these specs. Taken right from the link provided. "or" added to try to help clarify. It will accept a maximum of "3 x 184-pin DIMM Sockets support max. 3GB of DDR400/ or DDR333/ or DDR266 ECC/ or non-ECC un-buffered DDR SDRAM memory." Who ever you order from should have no problem sending you the right memory using this info.
     
  17. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Thanks Thunderz
    im gonna clean the dust out of my pc tomorrow and take out the ram modules make sure there are no dust in the slots and put back in and turn back on.
    that might be enough.
    avp.exe randomly termnated again but if theres dust on the contacts that would make sence since kaspersky is checking all the files since its an av so if it hits that part of the memory it would just terminate.
    lodore
     
  18. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    A good cleaning never hurts. One more thought, while you are checking the seating of the memory modules, reverse the slots they are in. Or even leave a module in slot 1, and leave one out. Leave the cover off and run your PC like you normally would. See if it still crashes. If it dose, pull the module, and put the other one in. Run the PC again as you normally would and see what happens. Let us know what happens.
     
  19. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    do you mean turn the ram around?
    and maybe try another slot?
    lodore
     
  20. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    You will not be able to turn it around, any type of ram will only fit into the slot(s) in one direction due to small notches designed into the bottom edge of the module. The (dimm) slots on the mobo are numbered 1,2,3. #1 should be closest to the processor and always have a module in it. Right now I would guess there is a memory module in 1 and 2. Take the ram from #2 and put it in the #1 slot. Run your PC for a while to see what happens. It will be slower with only 256 of ram but if it dose`t crash then you have a fair indicator, but no guarantee, that the other memory module is bad.
     
  21. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i have two 512mb corsair value ram which means in total 1gb.
    and i took the sticks out and found out that one of the sticks had tons of dust on it so i got rid of the dust and puit back in now the pc is fine for now at least.
    its odd because the other accounts where fine after i done but my account was mega slow.
    so i had to reboot to get my acocunt to normal speed.
    its odd but my online game is using around 40-65 percent cpu rather than going to nearly 100
    which is great because it means my music dont skip lol.
    i will report back if any more problems
    lodore
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2007
  22. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    ooops. Must have missed your ram amount in one of your posts. Hope the cleaning did the trick. Dust will act as a slight insulator, holding in the heat on the module and preventing the cooler air passing through the case from carrying the heated air from the module away. Hope the cleaning dose the trick. Wish all our PC problems could be cured that simply.
     
  23. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i wish they could be as well lol
    even spysweeper loads up quicker when i open it to run an on demand scan.
    and the update process happerns right away rather than having to wait like 30 seconds.
    so its great all round
    lodore
     
  24. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.


    Will keep my fingers crossed that your problems are over. Keep us posted.
     
  25. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    I spoke to soon lol.
    i had tons of programs open to test it and it was fine.
    i was about to log off earlier the i thought just before i would update sas pro.
    i got two windows memory read error messages.
    so sooner or later i need to get new ram
    lodore
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.