ram free

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by mantra, Sep 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    Hi
    i did notice that when my pc is on , after some time ,it become slow
    and i need a reboot
    i have 2gb of ram and run xp

    is there a tool to free memory
    i know only Free RAM Optimizer XP

    is there one light , and really good?

    thanks
     
  2. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Are you sure it's RAM's fault?
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    what could be ?
    i have only nod32 2.7 in memory

    i make a huge use of photoshop cs3 lightroom and other programs that need rams
     
  4. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    If that is the case then XP 64 bit shoud be a serious consideration,it has many advantages,main point is it has a huge memory address space,many times bigger then 32 bit.
    Memory optimisers are pointless,they do more evil then good,windows own memory management is quite good,i would not mesh with default kernel operations.
     
  5. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,976
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    mantra, take a look at CachemanXP. I used NetObjects Fusion in my old Win98SE PC (384 MB RAM) and Cacheman 5.50 helped a lot.

    To tell you the truth, I installed Cacheman 5.50 (CachemanXP was in BETA at the time) in my then new XP PC since I started using Macromedia Studio MX, but adding an extra stick of RAM (2 GBs total) helped me more. I do feel your pain because using Dreamweaver, Fireworks and Flash Pro at the same time does drain RAM (about 1 GB).
     
  6. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
    Hi,

    # The restarting of Windows releases the Memory;

    #Cleaning of : WindowsUpdate.log ; ReportingEvents.log ; unused Windows components ...

    # Clean with : KCleaner ; RegSeeker ; JavaRa ; Microsoft Installer Clean Up ; DelLater ;...

    # Delete all old restore points ( C\System Volume Information )

    # To optimise XP services and Startup of Windows ...

    ... ...

    Your PROROOTECT ( clean ...):cool:
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2008
  7. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Did you also took a look a the CPU time of all running processes in task manager? You need first go to view menu, select(choose) columns (I don't know how it's called in an English windows version),check CPU-time.
    Now sort on CPU time normally the system idle process should have the highest CPU time.

    Check also the CPU usage of processes.

    I use Minimem to reduce the RAM usage on my computer.You can download it here.
     
  8. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
  9. ambient_88

    ambient_88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    854
    The file cache is using the available memory you have to cache various program files. This is beneficial in that it will speed up the execution of certain programs, however, Windows itself will start swapping some of its kernel files when the memory is full, thus leading to sluggish performance.

    I suggest that you look at Cacheman XP, or if you are willing to spend, O&O CleverCache--this is what I use for Vista.
     
  10. Bensec

    Bensec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    China Changsha
    some off-the-way idea

    IMO creating a 1G RAM DISK and immigrating the page file onto it would be also a good choice. then you have 1G RAM and 1G super-fast page file. I dont have 2G RAM, never got the change to test it. so :doubt: no idea what the effect would be. :D It's just an idea, which i believe may hopefully be a way out.
     
  11. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    That won't help him much as there is no x64 version of Photoshop for one thing. Also, he can use up to about 3.5 gigs ram in XP x32 anyhow, or Vista x32, whatever the case, so that's plenty for most purposes.....

    Slowdowns can be due to short ram, but also other things going on with the machine software or otherwise.... It needs to be narrowed down a bit...
     
  12. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    Yes it helps,if you can get 64 bit Windowse, and Photoshop(32 bit) installed in its own 32 bit layer,the memory advantage in this setup is huge.
    If you have for example 4 gig or more installed,Photoshop can address almost(something left for OS) 4 gig . Main point again is that due to this Huge adress space,everything Photoshop related including virt. memory(scratchdisk) is placed in RAM so you can think of how this will benefit the OP if.............
    On 32 bit Windows,Photoshop can use only around 2 gig no matter how much memory you have in place,and have constantly to write to disk.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2008
  13. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    i guess one of the problems of my 2gb of ram is firefox
    i did notice that need 200mb (average) , sometime 600mb hell
     
  14. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
    Mantra, could you explain your position on my 1st message? Thank you in advance ...
     
  15. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,153
    well thanks
    i read it
    i don't want to restart to refresh memory
    i use often ccleaner
    i disable restore point
    opzimize xp service and startup of windows ( i don't know how optimize xp services) and about startup of windows , there is nothin only nod32
     
  16. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  17. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.