Raid 0 Array

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Bill M, Mar 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    I'm not sure if this been ask before, I've been backing up my raid 0 array with Acronis 11. Now when I try to restore to larger HD raid 0 array I get all kind of errors when trying to run programs. Can Acronis bckup and restore to an raid 0 array?

    Bill M

    Winxp SP2 32bit
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2008
  2. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Hello is anyone out there??

    Bill M:cool:
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Bill M,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    Acronis True Image 11 Home support imaging and restoring RAID 0 array.

    Could you please provide us with the additional details regarding this issue? Please provide us with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and exact error messages.

    Thank you

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
  4. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    1. I backed up my c drive (which is a raid O) array to an external sata HD.
    2. I installed 2 new 300GB HD's and set up as raid 0 (128 bits), using raid bios.
    3. Started computer booted from Acronis boot cd and choose the restore routine.
    I restored the tib file from ext HD to the new now 600gb raid array.
    4. after install computer would not boot into windows, I rebuilt the masboot and memboot from win CD and finally it booted into XP.

    Problems
    1. Scan disk keeps saying there's problems with my discs and wants to run everytime I reboot.
    2. When I try to run a 16 bit lagacy programs that ran with no problems before, I keep getting error message saying some libery files are missing or corrupt.
    3. When I reinstall the program and try to run I get error message asking for admin permission(which I give,I am the admin). Then same message pops up saying libery files are missing or corrupt.

    4. My NIC ehthernet driver uninstalls itself after reboot and becomes corrupt.
    I must keep reload it again from driver CD.

    Thanks for any help.

    Bill M :cool:
     
  5. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    did you restore it to the same machine? and same raid controller?

    if not, that's your problem
     
  6. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Same machine same raid controller. Just went to 2 larger HD's

    Bill M
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,479
    Location:
    California
    Is the new RAID 0 setup using the same stripe size as the old one?

    Have you tried restoring the old RAID 0 image without resizing it to see if the errors happen if the partition size is smaller (the original size)?

    Some old programs may have problems with larger partitions.

    Have you tried installing Windows directly onto the new RAID 0 drive and seeing if it also has problems with it?
     
  8. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    Yes I tried installing a new copy of windows on same array and there were no problems with 16 bit appications and no errors. I always set my array up at 128 bits. But what you 're saying is if the tib file was backed up at 64B, that would cause an error on a 128B array restore??

    Bill M :cool:
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,479
    Location:
    California
    The different stripe size shouldn't cause a problem for the restore. I was just curious if it had remained the same (trying to find something different that might account for the problem).

    Did you try restoring the old image and keeping the partition the original size?
     
  10. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Sometimes ATI can do a backup from within windows but can't properly see the hardware when doing a restore of a system disk (such a restore use linux).

    Tech support can probably get you an iso image to burn to CD to see the RAID, but it's not guaranteed.

    You could also try going the BartPE or VistaPE route.
     
  11. Bill M

    Bill M Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Posts:
    16
    No I have not tried restoring keeping the size as the original partition. What would happen to the unused space?? Do I get it back?? But at this point I'll try anything.

    Bill M
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,479
    Location:
    California
    The unused space would be unallocated. You could create a partition with Disk Management to use the space.

    However, I only suggested it as a test to see if everything worked okay when the image was restored to its original size. After doing the test, it could be decided how to proceed depending on the results.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.