RAID 0 Array and True Image Workstation

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jkb242, Feb 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jkb242

    jkb242 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    I have version 9 build 3867 (I think) and need to restore an image of my system to the RAID Array. I have read through some of the comments regarding problems that some have had with a SATA drive. SATA and RAID have been around for years!

    My issue is that I am unable to see the RAID ARRAY in the choice for destination drive but can clearly see it for making backups or other operations but for some reason unable to see it for a restore. I can use univeral restore at boot up or the full restore or safe mode restore but none will allow me to dump the image to the RADI ARRAY.

    Would someone please give me an idea as to how to proceed and what may be causing this. I really like Acronis but there has to be some work-around here. Surely this is not the way it was designe.

    I've left message written message to support but no response.

    Please offer what you can.

    Thanks in advance!!
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Is this a system disk you are trying to restore, if so then the prob is probalby jsut that the restore, whicfh ATI has run under linux doesn't have adequate drivers for your hardware.

    You can probably get from tech support a diff iso file to burn to Cd to make a BootCD. Or you can go the VistaPE route.
     
  3. jkb242

    jkb242 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    It is indeed a system disk meaning the boot array. I do have another backup drive connected currently to the boot SATA port but I would certainly appreciate a more concise description of why I am unable to see the array in the choices for system restore. Are you saying that unless the array is connected to the boot SATA port that ATI will not restore the drive.

    I believe that I have connected the array back to the boot port and removed the backup or current single drive which also contains the current system but as I remember, in booting to the recovery CD, I am still unable to select the new image which I want to dump to the array. I get no error message just nothing happens.

    What is the reasoning to feel it may be drivers since in windows, I can write to and read this drive under ATI operations EXCEPT RESTORE.

    Could you also help me understand why the drivers are such and issue with ATI since RAID and SATA arrays have been around for years?

    Thanks for your assiatance.
     
  4. JohninDC

    JohninDC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
  5. jkb242

    jkb242 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    John,

    Acronis truly has no idea what the F*&* is up with any of this. If you have found a working solution with another product please let me know. I would love to try it. Frankly, I feel as you do, and do not have the time or should take the time to fix this very obvious bug since Acronis obviously in only interested in collecting data then drawing a blank. I was using Norton Ghost and went away from it only because it lack the capability of backing up portions or a partition or selected files. ATI did this but now I found this.

    As I said before, RAID and SATA have been around for years, Acronis should have done more thorough testing on these industry dominate devices for which they are stil having issues today.

    Please let me know if you found a solid solution.

    Thanks for replying!!
     
  6. flylor

    flylor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,jkb242..I had similar problem with version 9 but have not had any problems with either version 10 or 11.Am continually using ATI for restoring various images to a RAID 0 Array.Cheers flylor
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    jkb242,

    If the backup drive containing the image file you want to restore is an internal drive, you might try booting to the Safe Mode version of TI. It uses the computer's BIOS to access the drives instead of Linux. In most cases it will see RAID drives just fine. The restore speed usually isn't too bad from internal to internal, though not nearly as fast as BartPE/VistaPE.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jkb242,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please let us know your Acronis request number (e.g. [Acronis #123456]) which was sent to you in autoreply to your letter? We will find out how the investigation of your issue is going. If you have not received an autoreply then please send us a Private Message containing your e-mail address.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Not only has RAID been around for years but the variety of hardware available that implements RAID has developed in such a varied way that virtually every type of implementation of RAID needs it's own specific drivers to be handled by the OS correctly. ATI restorations, whether started under the Recovery Manager or the bootCD are done undr linux (as they are with nearly all backup/image programs unless they use DOS). Even though windows might have the right drivers to handle your RAID (they drivers might have come with the RAID card or mobo) the implementation of linux might not. Every backup prog is lacking drivers for some hardware or other.

    Usually Tech Support can find something that will work for your particular hardware set up.

    Or you can build a VistaPE disk.

     
  10. JohninDC

    JohninDC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    to the top of the charts*puppy*
     
  11. JohninDC

    JohninDC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Posts:
    16
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.