Radio Canada toolbar for IE and FF v1.0 Free!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by zorro zorrito, Nov 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zorro zorrito

    zorro zorrito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Posts:
    149
    I've seen this Radio program that installs in a small toolbar.I have used Screamer, ViddiRadio Player, VTuner,Radio Station, but I like it because it is small and to add radio stations from all over the world is very easy tu do. It works for Internet Explorer and Mozilla Firefox.

    To add station: click on the radio-->add station-->Define your own-->add url,name and type:windows media or real player.
    (to obtain the url, when you are listening a station, you right click on the reproductor and select proprieties and then ubication, that's the url stream to add on "add url").


    http://radiocanada.myradiotoolbar.com/
     
  2. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    Hope you don't mind me barging in....but today I discovered something just like that. Except that it's in german.

    I want to squeeze my pc to death....:-* :-* :-*

    http://www.deutschland-radio-toolbar.de/

    https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/3092/


    This part is the only thing that has me a bit concerned: http://us.i1.yimg.com/us.yimg.com/i/mesg/emoticons7/17.gif

    An Active X plugin
    o_O


    Is this safe for FIREFOX ??

    http://www.radio-toolbar.com/RadioXpi_1.2.EXE


    Need some advise, please ?
     
  3. zorro zorrito

    zorro zorrito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Posts:
    149
    I don't know if it is safe for firefox(activeX), I use this radio in IE, (the onlything I use it for, for every thing else I use FF and Opera).I have seen there are many radios of this kind for jazz, and others.Well, I like it and works fine, because when I wanted to listen any station in other radios there were problems sometime but not with this one.
     
  4. GideonD

    GideonD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    FF doesn't support ActiveX natively. They have to be talking about the Windows Media Plugins for FF. I wouldn't trust installing anything labeled as an ActiveX control into FF.
     
  5. ~*Nat*~

    ~*Nat*~ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    8,129
    Location:
    Germany/Ohio-USA ~ between two worlds
    Thanks. :)


    To be honest I haven't had much time to check this out further.
    But I will ASAP!
    You are right GideonD. ActiveX in FF is not what we need, nor to be trusted.

    I'll read Allll about this Extension and what exactly it needs and why, etc etc.., once my mind 'settles down' ! :D

    It would be a shame if it was an untrusty extension. It's something neat to stay
    'connected' to my home country. :doubt:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.