RAC No Last Event in Client Pane

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by mwd, Jan 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mwd

    mwd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    For some reason I have no "last events" showing up in my Client Pane. I'm using no filters (that I know of).

    I can choose the events tab and I have plenty of events but they won't show up in the column on the clients page.

    Any ideas... ?

    It worked when I got it so I must have mucked something up.

    thanks
     
  2. Megachip

    Megachip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    243
    Possible someone has Clear "last event" text ?

    disconnect a NOD32 client from net, push the update button, connect the client again... wait some time... and see if u get an event


    Regards
     
  3. mwd

    mwd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    14
  4. Megachip

    Megachip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    243
    Normal Events didn't show in "Last Events", only errors resp. warnings (indicated in red)...

    e.g. no connection to update server etc...
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2007
  5. mwd

    mwd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Should this have shown up. I pushed an on-demand scan to several computers.

    Look at line 1 photo 1. It shows an alert was generated because 3 viruses were found.

    Line 1 photo 2 is that same machine and same connection time. No red alerts shown.

    The only way I saw them was under the scan log tab it said "alerts generated look at the log".

    I'm thinking it should have show up on the client pane in bright red.

    Is it because I initiated the scans from the console and not from the client?
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2007
  6. Megachip

    Megachip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    243
  7. mwd

    mwd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Thank you Megachip.

    No... it is fine. As long as it's working as it should and I understand it.

    I just couldn't grasp how it was supposed to show up.

    I appreciate the help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.