RA Console/ Server keeps missing a column

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by angelo_lopes, Jan 20, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. angelo_lopes

    angelo_lopes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    Every now and then I check for an updated version for both RA Server and Console, to realize Version column is still missing.

    This is so much important. When someone have 200, 1.500, 5.000 clients, you have to go PC after PC to check for the installed version.

    - Is there any other handy way to do this?
    - Is it impossible for ESET to make this "column" available?

    Hopefully someone from ESET will reply my questions.


    TIA,
     
  2. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
    Rightclick in the clients panel > Show/Hide Columns... > and check "Version" ?

    rightclick.jpg
     
  3. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I thin Angelo's refering to the program version. Unfortunately, it's not that easy, otherwise this option would already be there.
     
  5. angelo_lopes

    angelo_lopes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    Thanks Marcos. Yes, I'm refering to the program version, not to the virus signature database version Ctrl+Alt+Del :) pointed out. Thanks to you too anyway.

    Best regards,
     
  6. Megachip

    Megachip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    243
    Is it possible to include these column in newer RAC/RAS versions?

    As angelo said, it would be very usefull

    THX
     
  7. anotherjack

    anotherjack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Louisiana
    It's easy enough to vbscript a dll version check (AMON/IMON/DMON) into any login script that's being run. I already have a working one for English installs that simply throws up a dialog box with dll and definition versions. It would be easy to extend the functionality for your own script(s). Doesn't really help with the RAC issue (the ideal long term solution), but can be used as a stopgap measure until it's implemented in RAC. PM if interested.
     
  8. angelo_lopes

    angelo_lopes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Posts:
    145
    Location:
    Porto, Portugal
    It's an "old" issue, but when gurus say "it's not that easy" I have to respect. I know nothing about code or coding.

    It would be a *very* usefull improvement though.


    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.