Quickreply feature doesn't work with Firefox 1.5 Beta 2

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by Xophile, Oct 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Hi!

    I just noticed that I'm unable to click on the Quick reply button, anyone else experiencing this too?
     
  2. NICK ADSL UK

    NICK ADSL UK Administrator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Posts:
    9,217
    Location:
    UK
    Hi xophile
    When making a quick reply don't forget to click on this icon from this screen shot

    Regards
     
  3. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    I do click on that "button" and I also tried it once again (to qucikreply to your post) but nothing happens. It all works fine in IE. Maybe it's just a bug in the FX beta?
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Mine seems to work fine Opera here!!

    HTH,

    Cheers,
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Internet Explorer works but I can't get Firefox to work!!
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Works fine with Firefox 1.07. Check your firewall and/or proxy settings as well as your javascript settings in Firefox. Also, empty your cache.
     
  7. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Do you have Javascript enabled in Firefox ?

    In regards to IE you have to have Active Script enabled.
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes I do have Javescript Enabled No problems with IE!!
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Here is My Java Console Log for firefox 1.0.7 o_O I can't even Attach a Picture with firefox!!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Can you empty your browser cache, close Firefox, and try again?
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That did it Ron!!

    Thanks for your help!!

    Daniel
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can upload pictures with Firefox now also!!

    Cheers,
     

    Attached Files:

  13. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,728
    Location:
    Texas
    Unless you have a special reason, slow connection, etc., you can set your cache to zero. You'll never miss it. :)
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I will give that a try and everything seems to be working fine!!

    My connection is fast 5 meg cable we will see what happens!!

    thanks again,

    Daniel
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.