Quickreply feature doesn't work with Firefox 1.5 Beta 2

Discussion in 'Forum Related Discussions' started by Xophile, Oct 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Hi!

    I just noticed that I'm unable to click on the Quick reply button, anyone else experiencing this too?
     
  2. NICK ADSL UK

    NICK ADSL UK Administrator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Posts:
    9,274
    Location:
    UK
    Hi xophile
    When making a quick reply don't forget to click on this icon from this screen shot

    Regards
     
  3. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    I do click on that "button" and I also tried it once again (to qucikreply to your post) but nothing happens. It all works fine in IE. Maybe it's just a bug in the FX beta?
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,515
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Mine seems to work fine Opera here!!

    HTH,

    Cheers,
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,515
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Internet Explorer works but I can't get Firefox to work!!
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    63,890
    Location:
    Texas
    Works fine with Firefox 1.07. Check your firewall and/or proxy settings as well as your javascript settings in Firefox. Also, empty your cache.
     
  7. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Do you have Javascript enabled in Firefox ?

    In regards to IE you have to have Active Script enabled.
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,515
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes I do have Javescript Enabled No problems with IE!!
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,515
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Here is My Java Console Log for firefox 1.0.7 o_O I can't even Attach a Picture with firefox!!
     

    Attached Files:

  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    63,890
    Location:
    Texas
    Can you empty your browser cache, close Firefox, and try again?
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,515
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That did it Ron!!

    Thanks for your help!!

    Daniel
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,515
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can upload pictures with Firefox now also!!

    Cheers,
     

    Attached Files:

  13. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    63,890
    Location:
    Texas
    Unless you have a special reason, slow connection, etc., you can set your cache to zero. You'll never miss it. :)
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,515
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I will give that a try and everything seems to be working fine!!

    My connection is fast 5 meg cable we will see what happens!!

    thanks again,

    Daniel
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.