"Quick Reply" posting anamoly

Discussion in 'General Topics' started by yogishree, Oct 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
    A small problem.

    For the last 2 days I find that whenever I write a "Quick Reply" and therafter use the "Post Quick Reply" , I get a error msg saying that I am using it within 16 seconds of last usage etc . On reloading the page I find the reply posted.

    This is a recent phenomenon and I never faced this earlier.

    Is there something wrong that I have started doing OR something else is going wrong ??
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
  3. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
    Sorry I missed reading about the update earlier . Because of the time element it does seem that what I am seeing has something to do with the recent update but surely this is unintended .

    Administrators may like to look into this please.
     
  4. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,874
    Location:
    New England
    A few questions... First, have you tried totally clearing your browser cache and restarting your browser? The Quick Reply is another of the Javascript based routines that was changed significantly in the vBulletin upgrade. If people still have a cached version of the old Quick Reply script, it will definitely cause problems.

    Second, if the above doesn't help, how long was it between replies? Also, was it happening on every post, or just some posts? At this point, I can't recreate the problem, so I need more specific details in case it isn't a cached javascript issue. Thanks.
     
  5. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
    1.
    Yes. But tried it once again - [ in my Opera 8.5 : Preferences >> Advanced >> History >> (emptied 'Disk Cache' ;Set 'Memory Cache' to 'Off';exited the browser;restarted the system) ; Hope this is in order]

    2.
    This is happening even for my first response after logging in . But only with "Quick Reply". I seem to be having some problem in attaching a shot of the error msg , however , the msg says "This forum requires that you wait 16 seconds between posts.Pl try again in 15 seconds" .

    3.
    Happening with every post as far as I can see.Tried it out on the test forum - same results.

    4. Since the "Quick Reply" is getting posted all right , I was trying to find out at what stage this is getting posted . Since after writing the msg - and before using the "Post Quick Reply" button - only "Quote Msg in Reply" was being used , I tried not using this option and straight away posting but same results.It appears that the Error msg and the posting of the reply are somehow becoming simultaneous.
     
  6. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,874
    Location:
    New England
    I'm afraid I can't recreate the problem here, and I've checked at the vBulletin support forum, and no one is reporting this problem. Since we are using normal "quick reply" code from vBulletin, any fix would depend upon their developers recognising this as a problem and making a fix. I'm afraid we're stuck at this point. Their normal reaction over there is if only one person is seeing the problem, but it works for everyone else, then the problem is probably on that person's system.

    Do you have any other browsers available on that system so you can see if those work without the problem?
     
  7. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
    1.
    Yeah - this is logical.

    2.
    a) I do have Firefox . Tried it out just now. Exactly same problem.
    b) Physically deleted almost 500 MB of Opera Cache also. No improvement.

    3. However not to worry , I have some more ideas which I shall look into later on and come back to you guys with results if any .

    Thx for the time and efforts put in by everyone especially LWM - much obliged.
     
  8. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
    Well my problem has been sorted out .

    On the suggestions of Ron ( in the Test Forum ) I bypassed all filters in my Proxomitron and poof everything works as it should .

    Thx once again to all especially LWM & Ronjor.
     
  9. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    You can keep your Proximitron settings and not use it at Wilders by configuring general, connection settings, in Firefox as shown in the screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
    Why isn't the same setting working with Opera ??
     
  11. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    Opera reply
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    Once again
     
  13. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    Works here using Opera yogishree. Chck the cache settings and empty cache.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
    once again
     
  15. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
    yet again
     
  16. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,874
    Location:
    New England
  17. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
    Ron,

    Not able to bypass Prox for the forum site . Using : Preferences >> Advanced >> Network >> ProxyServer >> ( used 'Do not use Proxy ...' option with address as 'Wilderssecurity' ). Missing something ??
     
  18. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,722
    Location:
    Texas
    Check your settings carefully.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
    back to
     
  20. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
  21. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
  22. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
  23. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
    back to
     
  24. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
    If you could pl confirm .
     

    Attached Files:

  25. yogishree

    yogishree Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    871
    Location:
    Chhattisgarh-India
    Just to report that "Manage Attachments" also seems to be a part of the same problem , in my case. Working only with Prox bypassed.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.