quick question

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by iceni60, Jul 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    i just installed the evaluation TDS-3.2.0, im going to read through the help file and stickies, but i hope i can ask one quick question. i manually updated. and had a look in configuation, because it didnt seem to be starting up at windows startup. i changed two settings; minimise to system tray, thats ok. but i also changed run at windows startup, is that the right thing to do for resident protection? also if i want to buy, will i need to reinstall. thank you :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • tds.jpg
      tds.jpg
      File size:
      44.6 KB
      Views:
      45
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    HI iceni60 & welcome, If you are running XP I would manually start TDS3.
    There is no resident part (execution ptotection) available in the trial version, so basically TDS3 is an on demand scanner in this case. BTW even though you have got the latest Radius file, TDS will still say you need to update ;)

    So just have TDS3 minimise to the systray.

    Here is a screenshot for a full in depth scan, it will take a while to complete.
    The generic detection should be enabled with the slider fully to the right.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Hi ice....

    Just to add to Pilli's post, I would not have it start up with windows, as it can hang/slow startup considerably, especially if Process Memory Space Scan is checked.

    I don't even have that checked for the normal manual startup I do once windows has loaded.

    But, if you select a FULL System Scan from the menu bar, it scans with everything regardless of what was checked for scanning on start up.

    Also in regards to your question do you need to reinstall if registered, the answer is NO.

    Once paid and registered, DCS will send you an email with info and a "keyfile" which you simply place in the main TDS folder, [with TDS closed] restart, and it will show registration in top start up line. Then simply go to menu bar:
    TDS/Execution Protection/Install.

    Then TDS must be running [minimised to SysTray for convenience] for the Exec. Protection to be running all the time.

    If running an NT based system, you can also check the "Boost NT Privileges" option.

    Cheers, TAS
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Thought I would also show you my config setup..

    XP PRO here.

    TAS
     

    Attached Files:

    • 020.GIF
      020.GIF
      File size:
      12.7 KB
      Views:
      37
  5. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    thank you, Pilli and Tassie. im running xp, so thanks for your helpful advice :)
    ill manually start from now on. and take another look at config. and take a better look at your posts tonight. thank you both :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.