Quick question on Bufferzone

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Old Monk, May 28, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Hi

    Been a long time but I thought I'd give Bufferzone another spin.

    Seemed to install ok but when I try and load Firefox I get a pop up bordered in red saying something along the lines of 'Firefox is already running. Please close it down or restart'

    Firefox isn't running as far as I can see.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Did you try restarting your computer?
     
  3. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Jon, Sorry can't be of any help, never used FF with BZ
     
  4. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Yes, tried that.

    No problem, thanks anyway.
     
  5. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,123
    Location:
    USA
    Lots of talk about BufferZone here:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=317775

    One of these users may be able to help.
     
  6. CogitoTesting

    CogitoTesting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Posts:
    901
    Location:
    Sea of Tranquility, Luna
    That is just a normal behavior from Firefox. Sometimes its core processes take a few more seconds to close than the GUI. Open Bufferzone GUI and you will see all the Firefox processes that are being closed. Until all Firefox processes are closed in the Bufferzone you will not be able to start Firefox even after the GUI process is closed.

    Thanks.
     
  7. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Thanks for the link Victek


    Mmm.. I've a feeling I tried after reboot as well so there shoudn't have been any Firefox processes open. I will try again this evening to double check.

    Thanks for the reply.
     
  8. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    No, no joy there. Doesn't happen with IE. Found a thread in Trustware forums back 2007 with same issue but no apparent resolution.

    Bit stumped o_O
     
  9. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,134
    Location:
    USA
    'Firefox is already running'
    Whenever that happens just kill firefox.exe in task manager because FF takes awhile to completely close sometimes.
     
  10. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Thanks for responding. That's the thing there are no Firefox processes running. Did check in Task Manager.

    For some reason Bufferzone thinks there is. Got me beat.

    Anyone else :doubt:
     
  11. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Did ya try emptying the zone?
     
  12. Old Monk

    Old Monk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Posts:
    633
    Location:
    Sheffield, UK
    Don't think there was anything in there to empty. Dont worry though can't now access internet on machine in question - dongle's broken. I'll try again whenever I get it back online.:doubt:

    Thanks anyway
     
  13. Prole

    Prole Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Posts:
    36
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2012
  14. Trustware

    Trustware Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Hi,

    We have identified a potential conflict between BufferZone Net access (Firewall) and FireFox on some PCs. This may lead to a similar behavior as described above.

    Disabling BufferZone Firewall (Firewall section -> Off -> Restart) should prevent this issue.

    We are working on analyzing the root cause of this behavior and resolve it.

    Thanks,
    Saar
    Trustware
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.