Questions re Full Backups.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by badger, May 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. badger

    badger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    Lincoln,Lincs UK
    I am scheduling a full backup every day. The backup seems to be overwriiting the previous backup. Is this correct?. I was under the impression that the previous backup would be kept,in case the new backup was in someway corrupt.Hope you understand what I am talking about thanks.J
     
  2. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    If it has the same name it will over write the old one.
    There may be different results if you use the Backup Locations, but to me it's just another un-needed feature.
     
  3. nb47

    nb47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    183

    Just use 'backup1,then, backup2 etc. Should work.
     
  4. badger

    badger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    Lincoln,Lincs UK
    nb47 Iam using backup location to schedule my daily backups. How can I change the name as suggested
    .TheWeaz Thank you J
     
  5. nb47

    nb47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    183
    Well, I'm not sure about scheduling them ; I just do backups every so often when I make a significant change to it. If you're on the computer , you might be able to do it though (when it starts the backup).
     
  6. badger

    badger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    Lincoln,Lincs UK
    Thanks for your help. J
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello badger,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please notice that when storing archives into Acronis Backup Location, they will be assigned unique names automatically.

    Could you please clarify, what limits have you set on the Acronis Backup Location you use?

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.