questions from a new user

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by berry, Oct 20, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. berry

    berry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I have windows 98se pc with 2 HD's (c&d)
    I have just purchased TrueImage8 for the purpose of copying my c drive to save me time when I reinstall windows and other software. d drive is for my data only.

    I've only have USB 1 and an external 40 gb HD.

    this is how I was going to do it.

    for now move my data which is stalled on c drive onto d drive disable my goback software

    reformat and partition c drive install OS and other software then use TI8
    to copy an image of the c drive onto my external drive.

    how would I go about reinstalling the image back onto the HD from my external drive in case it's needed? I like to reformat my HD at least twice a year. Is there anything special I need to use

    From what bit of reading I've done about the software you can't run TI8 and goback software at the same time if I am not using TI8 any other than backing up would it be alright to have goback working?

    I think that covers all I want to know for now. I been it touch if I think of anything else!!

    berry
     
  2. Crashpilot

    Crashpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Hi Berry,

    If you want to rebuild your system just disable GoBack, format your hard drive, restore your system disk from your TI recovery CD and enable GoBack again.

    Crashpilot
     
  3. Crashpilot

    Crashpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Hi Berry,

    Sorry I forgot one issue; do not activate TI’s “Start Up Recovery Manager” since that would interfere with GoBack. Proceed as you mentioned in your post: before doing anything in respect to back up or restore always disable GoBack.

    Crashpilot
     
  4. berry

    berry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Hello Crashpilot


    thanks for the replies:D

    when I've installed anti virus software I've always disabled go back first. Am I right in thinking that when installing TI8 to disable go back first?

    is TI8 power hungry does it use lot RAM while it's installed?

    Berry
     
  5. Crashpilot

    Crashpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Hi Berry,

    I don’t know for sure if you really need to disable GoBack during the install but it can't hurt either, better safe than sorry since it seems that some Antivirus/Firewall Packages don’t like TI or vice versa (e.g. Panda).

    I actually never timed the CPU or memory usage of TI since I still have the habit of the old PC days not to touch the system during back up.
    What I can tell you is that TI is very fast and has a very good hardware support, at least compared to Ghost 9 that I used before, the initial full back up of my first drive (about 80G of data) took less than 20 minutes to a Seagate external USB2 drive, incremental back up takes usually about 8-10 minutes and a system restore (I have the same habit you have, I like to do a clean system restore from time to time) from the USB drive using the recovery CD takes about the same time.
    Some people on this forum report about 2 hours back up time. I don’t know if they back up Terra disks or if I’m just lucky.

    Crashpilot
     
  6. jeannieb360

    jeannieb360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    But you have to have made a backup of the C drive to your external hard drive before you try to restore it.
     
  7. Crashpilot

    Crashpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Hi jeannieb360,

    :D You are absolutely right, it's better to make a back up first and do the restore later (maybe a restore without a back up makes the restore process shorter;) )

    Best regards

    Crashpilot
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.