Questions for FDISR - Empty snapshot,MBR,ISR Folder

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by sunrise, May 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sunrise

    sunrise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    75
    Hi,

    Got three questions here, appreciate your help:

    Q1. If I do a clean install of OS using empty snapshot creation, (call this snapshot 2), is it true that if i do not install FDISR in snapshot 2 too, when reboot, i can never see the pre-boot screen; meaning i can't boot back to snapshot 1 unless i install FDISR in snapshot 2 together with the clean installation of OS?

    Q2. The latest version changes mention that the preboot hook has move to boot sector instead of MBR. If i install the old version first (which uses MBR) then upgrade to the latest version, will the pre-boot hook still be in the MBR or? or i need to uninstall completely the old version and install the full 3.2 version instead from leapfrog? (sorry, not much technical knowledge about MBR etc)

    Q3. I read that the ISR folder is hidden, and once change the folder view settings, I can see the ISR folder, but there is this folder name 0 which I was denied access to view. what is this folder and how to access the folder? Where is my snapshot stored?

    Many thanks!
     
  2. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Sunrise,

    Q1. You have to install FDISR also after the OS is installed in the empty snapshot.
    Read post #7 in this thread, which describes how to use an Empty Snapshot.
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=173661

    Q2. I don't know for sure but I assume that MBR is adjusted during the upgrade. Leapfrog wouldn't make that kind of mistake.

    Q3. I don't really know. I have no access to these folders 0,1,A, but it has something to do with the number of snapshots you use in FDISR.
     
  3. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    @sunrise

    Q1: as per E-A
    Q2: simple update is ok, nothing wrong with uninstall and reinstall ( you would need to dl a "full" new version installation as Raxco supplies "patches" )
    Q3: to access the files you mention '0', '1' etc you have to stop the ISR service:

    Open a Command Prompt and enter the following:
    cd \$ISR\$APP\Setup
    ISRService -stop


    you can then access the files.
    As a general rule - DO NOT - fiddle with those files unless there is some very specific reason to do so.

    To Restart the ISR service:
    Back in the Command Prompt enter:
    ISRService -start

    Why do you want to access those file images?
     
  4. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    There's probably a better than even chance that will end in tears :) I suspect those files are made difficult to access for a reason.
     
  5. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Yes..
     
  6. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    You got that right. That's why I don't want to know how to open these folders.
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    When I did some testing of the copy engines for a problem I had, I had to start in safe mode because I was XP home ( which also meant I didn't have to disable FD because it didn't start) and do a lot of things with inheriting permissions before I could access the 0 file and change the copy engine.

    As others have said perhaps it's not such a good idea unless it's for troubleshooting and under guidence.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.