Question for restoring process

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sarutaro, Sep 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    I have been using v. 8.0 until this morniong without any problem. The version 8 was a wonderful program. About an hour ago, i upgraded it to TI 9.0.3677. I am just trying to learn how during restore process. During "Starting Acronis Loader", it prompted three choices. This is new to me:

    (a) Acronis Ture Image home (safe version)
    (b) Acronis Ture Image home (full version)
    (c) Windows.

    I could not figure out what these are for and which one I should choose. I could not find the subject in the Helpfile. Your help would be appreciated. Regards, Sarutaro
     
  2. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    “(a) Acronis Ture Image home (safe version)
    (b) Acronis Ture Image home (full version)
    (c) Windows.”

    (b) would be my first choice. If I encountered problems, then I’d pick (a).
    Choice (c) does just what it says, and boots into Windows.
     
  3. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    Thanks TheWeaz,
    Because of too many bugs with v. 9 versions in the past, I delayed in upgrading to v. 9 until today. This morning, I backup C-partition with v.8 (ca. 9.1 GB tib size) and later the same partition with v. 9.0.3677 (ca. 9.8GB tib size). Both backups took about 11 min. I am very happy with that speed. Later I tried to restore the backup tib file. I selected (a) Acronis Ture Image home (safe version) [Note: before reading this post]. With v. 8 backup file, it used to take and took about 11 min. With v. 9 backup file, it took 1 hr 25 min to complete the restoring. I could not stand that slow speed. So I quit in the middle of the bakcup.

    Now, I decided to go back v. 8 ATI. I uninstalled v. 9 TI. I am wondering why restoring takes that long. Is there anyway to speed up? Please advise me. Saruataro
     
  4. TryBackup

    TryBackup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    sarutaro,

    I am assuming you are using a True Image Rescue boot disk to do the restore, because I believe you only get these options when using a TI Rescue boot disk.

    - The (a) option loads TI without drivers
    - The (b) option loads TI with drivers for CD, DVD, etc.
    - The (c) option loads windows through a normal boot and does not automatically load TI

    When using the TI Rescue boot disk, if I wanted to load the TI program without entering windows, I always selected (b). This loads the TI program from the disk, without entering windows, but with device drivers. After selecting (b), I have been able to do all my TI imaging and restoring without difficulty.

    If the TI Rescue boot disk is still in the CD/DVD drive when you begin a reboot, the TI Rescue Disk is still used for the reboot. If your intent is to boot your pc normally and load windows, when this (a), (b), (c) menu comes up on the screen, select option (c) to boot normally into windows. Once booted into windows, I remove the TI boot disk from the CD/DVD drive.
     
  5. TryBackup

    TryBackup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    sarutaro,

    If you are using a TI boot disk, you wil want to make sure the boot disk was created with the same version/build if TI that you currently have installed on your PC. I do not know if this is why the restore is taking 1hr 25mins, but I thought I would mention it anyway.

    I have done a restore (with validation during the restore) using TI 9.0.3677from an external drive to the internal drive via a USB port and the process took about the same time, with the data being about the same size. My restore included all data, partions and the Master Book Record. My restore times when connected through a Firewire 400 port are about one-half this time.

    If you are using a USB port, I have read that sometimes connecting to a different UBS port may make a difference in your success using TI.
     
  6. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    I used "TI Rescue boot disk" in CD-disk (a separate v8 or v9 disk). It seems that the selection of (a) could have caused such a long restoring time. To me, v8 system never fails and never had problem in the past.

    BTW, one comment. When I stopped restoring in the middle of process like I did today, that caused the C-partition as "unformatted" space and D-drive (a separate HD) became C-drive. (Note; tib was stored on D-disk). It took a little more work to trouble shoot the whole damn thing. I was literally sweated today. Thanks TryBackup. Sarutaro
     
  7. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    sarutaro,

    As said above, the Safe version in the TI9 rescue environment doesn't load all the drivers but relies on your motherboard's BIOS instead. Normally you should boot into the Full version, the Safe being an escape if Full didn't work.

    I would guess the long restore time to be due to the fact that you used the Safe version instead of the Full one. TI8 didn't give you the option to make this selection, it always loads the equivalent of the Full version (with drivers) - hence the speed difference.

    I think you should try again before giving up TI9.

    Moreover, you should never stop a restore process in progress, because the deletion of the target partition has been already done and the restored data not yet written to.
     
  8. TryBackup

    TryBackup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    I believe you would want to make sure that the boot disk and loaded software the build number (in addition to the version number) matches. I purchased TI 9.0 from a retail store. When I loaded the software, I had to update it to the current build #3677. Although the software came with a boot disk, once I update version 9.0 to the current build, I created a new boot disk with build #3677.


    I do not know enough about this to say for sure, but I think any problem caused by selecting (a) would be more related devices not functioning because device drivers were not loaded.


    Yikes! I am glad that you were prepared enough to be able to get that mess straightened out.
     
  9. sarutaro

    sarutaro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Posts:
    169
    Well. I learned those the hard way today. I have never had problems with v8. I tried to look up those selections in Helpfile, but I could not find them. I do not have eagles eye though. So I decided to go with (a) selection because we human beings normally have a tendency to select the top items among listings, i.e. (a) (if those are not for competency tests). Furthermore, the word "safe" got my attention. That's how it happened.

    I spent the whole morining on this stuff. After uninstalling v8 ATI, I installed v9 and created a boot CD disk from the program. That's how I did. I was burnt so badly this morning that I do not have any gut to try v9 any more.

    I will stick to v8. This program is fantastic. V8 saved my life so many times in the past. Thanks for your comment. Sarutaro
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello sarutaro,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please accept our apologies for the delay with the response.

    Please note that Acronis True Image 9.0 Home as well as Acronis True Image 8.0 has two variants of standalone mode. Please find more information about each version in this FAQ article. We recommend you to use the safe variant only if the full one doesn't work since it provides more functionality and supports more storage devices.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.