Question for McAfee users

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Acadia, Feb 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    I know that you must, in some way, allow ActiveX in order for McAfee AV to do its thing. Is simply putting mcafee.com into the IE Trusted Zone enough, or must do go even further than this? Thank you.

    Acadia
     
  2. JayTee

    JayTee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Posts:
    166
    Which firewall are you using?
     
  3. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    With only breif experiance with VSE 8.0i enterprise, i think activeX is only needed for the registration o_O
     
  4. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    I use ZA Free behind a Linksys router.

    Acadia
     
  5. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
  6. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Blackcat, thank you -- I've got some reading to do.

    Acadia
     
  7. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Ok, I'm one of those people that never uses auto-update with my anti-virus, I have always updated manually; I like to know what my system is doing and when. Couldn't I simply kill all ActiveX, like I usually do, and then allow it just to do my McAfee updates, and then when they're done simply kill ActiveX again?

    Acadia
     
  8. Culvin

    Culvin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    47
    By update manually, do you mean that you download the update off of Mcafee's site and run it yourself? Or do you mean that you still use Mcafee's update function in VirusScan, just without scheduling times?

    If it's the former, I don't think you'd need ActiveX at all.
     
  9. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    I don't know because I don't even have McAfee, so I don't yet know how it works. :doubt:

    Acadia
     
  10. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    you can always just allow activex on the Nai update page
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Hi, BigC. Again, I know nothing yet about McAfee, but according to posters at the McAfee forum, for some reason that doesn't work. o_O

    Acadia
     
  12. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I don't know? All I know is that I never in a lot of years useing mcafee did I ever have any trouble allowing activex,This is just my experience though.

    bigc
     
  13. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    The activeX problem with McAfee just started with version 8.0. A lot of the McAfee users have decided to stay with version 7 for that reason, so the versions of McAfee that you were using in previous years may not have needed activeX if they were version 7 or earlier.
    Acadia
     
  14. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    you can still get version seven, it uses the same engine and defs as all of the later versions.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.