Question before purchase.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by adamadam, Jul 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. adamadam

    adamadam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I used too use Drive Image which let you browse and extract the contents of an image.

    For example, you could make a backup image of your bootdrive (C), then do a clean install of your OS (not using the image), and then use Drive Image to browse the image of your old drive so as to access files you might need or whatever.

    It was handy.

    Does True Image allow this? I'm about to migrate to a larger HD, and I want to do a clean install - it would be handy if I could make an image of the entire disc and stick it on another HD (my PC has 2) so I can later access the old drive.

    That make sense? Sorry for being long-winded!
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Yes, after you re-install the OS, and re-install True Image, you will be able to browse the contents of the Backup Image.
     
  3. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Wecome adamadam as DwnNdrty says you can browse the image, with version 11 you are suppose to be able to "explore" the images. I have had no luck doing this with windows explore, but you can right click the image file ( the tib file) and mount the image like another hard drive and copy and paste. Works sweet!!
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Download the trial version and try this prog before you buy it. You might not mind the stuff that doesn't work correctly or it might drive you batty, especially after you've paid for it. So try before you buy.
     
  5. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Once again very good advice by shieber try it first TI has added far too many "bells and whistles" to version 11, I for one wish they would just make a simple Image,restore,mount software and forget all the "bells and whistles" that I for one never use and never will.
     
  6. Apollos

    Apollos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    On the example given (doing a clean install and then copying files from the image), you would still have to reinstall all applications if you did it this way, correct?
     
  7. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes just as you stated above actually. You would have to install TI to "mount" the image, I do seem to recall a few people being able to "explore" the image in windows.But as I said I wasn't successful doing it this way.
     
  8. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    I am able to do that on a Vista system with ATI 11 installed. I assume that ATI installed some sort of helper or virtual driver that enables such exploration even without launching the ATI applications.
     
  9. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    So quite likely Apollos will be able to "explore" the image too.
    Thanks for that tuttle I presume then that you can copy files from the "explore" and paste them in windows also?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.