Question: Acronis True Image 10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by fce, Sep 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    1. I'm using ATI10 with KIS7 installed and i want to add ATI in KIS trusted zone (application)....anybody try this with no problem?

    2. I posted in other forum and asked regarding is it advisable to activate acronis startup recovery manager......one use advised me not to enable it...don't have enough time to browse this forum but appreciate if somebody can explain what will be the problem if i enable this start up recovery manager.

    3. I just try Rollback Rx and they don't advise windows defrag with Rollback Rx installed, how's ATI10 if i run windows defrag....any issue/problem?

    thanks :)
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    1. No idea

    2. Startup Recovery Manager (SRM) causes the MBR to be modified so hitting F11(?) will cause TI to start a recovery. Somebody may find this useful but I don't, I'd rather just boot the recovery CD if I get into this state. Also, if your HD is dead, TI won't run from it anyway. I think the idea is that if you have a software problem then you can reload from the archive. You also have to have a Secure Zone created at least in TI9 and earlier. I don't know if the Backup Locations introduced in TI10 will work for the SRM.

    3. TI images are based on in-use sector mapping. If a defrag was done after you made a full image and then make an incremental or differential image it will see all of the moved sectors as changes resulting in a large incremental or differential. If you always make full images then there is no problem.
     
  3. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    When i test my bootable recovery DVD and choose the Full Version Acronis loaded same graphical interface when you are under windows but i received this message before this graphical interface loaded --> PCI: cannot allocate resource region 9 of bridge 00:01.0

    what does it mean?

    thanks
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2007
  4. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    bump....
     
  5. nexstar

    nexstar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    I think that it is Linux issue with your resources...probably ACPI. Is there a 'Safe-mode' option? I know there is on my Disk Director cd. If there is, and it works ok then I would just use that as I don't think you'll overcome the error without being able to modify the config on the cd.

    Graham
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I run them both on a few computers without a hitch. I ran KIS7 in training mode and started up ATI so that rules would be made to allow its various executable files and modules to run.

     
  7. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    There's is Safe Mode and Full Version option. I got that problem when choosing Full version option....do i still need to change any configuration to eliminate that PCI message?

    thanks
     
  8. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    After 2days of trying ATI there's no problem yet running with KIS7. Anyway i added in trusted zone of KIS "not to scan open files" this 4 application of ATI (Trueimage.exe, Trueimagemonitor.exe, TimounterMonitor.exe, spawn.exe)
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello fce,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that Acronis Bootable Rescue Media (full version) runs in Linux environment rather than Windows. Please see this KB article for more details.

    Please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please also try adding "pci=bios" to the string of parameters as well.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  10. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    thanks marat,

    the error message is gone (PCI: cannot allocate resource region 9 of bridge 00:01.0) but is it normal that there's a lot of message during loading of Acronis bootalbe disc?

    i installed a software which i don't like so i run ATI Restore just to build my confidence how ATI works compare with other software. My first restore never works so i try again with MBR and drive C selected (previous restore i never selected MBR maybe thats the reason why it never restart and ask me to insert Vista installation software)....do i really need to select MBR or just drive C when doing system restore?

    thanks
     
  11. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello fce,

    Sounds as if you could be suffering from the Vista "sector offset" problem described in this previous thread tiled Vista: Are there issues with the disk ID?.

    As stated in that thread, you probably need to carry out a "Repair" via your Vista installation CD and create a new full image. After that you should be able to restore that and future images without the need for a Vista Repair.

    Regards

    Menorcaman
     
  12. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    i have 2 partition (one is for my OS and the other is for my Data), when i restore only Drive C (OS) partition i cannot tick both Drive C and MBR, so i proceed with only Drive C ticked. After restore i end up requiring me to insert Vista CD option or repair option (something like that)....maybe i just missed out some restore procedure?

    what i did i restore my FULL backup with MBR ticked ...and no problem, my system works fine.

    so restore works fine with me if i choose with MBR....if i didn't check MBR option (only Drive C) my system never boot correctly.

    btw, i dont have Vista installation CD, i only have recovery disc...is it ok also to carry the repair using Revocery disc?

    Thanks.
     
  13. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    i read your link Menorcaman. Thanks
    since i don't have Vista installation CD how can i run "repair"?
     
  14. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello again fce,

    I don't use TI 10.0 or Vista therefore can't answer that one I'm afraid. Hopefully someone else will be able to advise one way or the other.

    Regards

    Menorcaman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.