Question about Software (Acronis & Raxco)

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by dja2k, Jul 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    I am going to trial both of these before I buy. I just wanted to clear one thing. I noticed some people use both of this without problems. If I want to image the C: Windows drive with Acronis True Image, do I have to disable\uninstall Raxco First Defense ISR first, do the image with Acronis True Image, then enable\install Raxco First Defense ISR again?

    dja2k
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    Definitely no need to uninstall. Most of us do disable the preboot, but Erik's tests proved even that really wasn't necessary. They should work together just fine.

    Pete
     
  3. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Just like Peter said, dja2k, there is absolutely no need to uninstall.

    Acadia
     
  4. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    I would think you can't really use Acronis True Image as a secondary backup solution for the main C: drive becasue First Defense ISR changed the MBR stuff right?

    Hey do you guys run all the startup entries for Acronis True Image? I noticed it has like 3 in the startup entries plus the service entry. - Are they really necessary even though I am just using Acronis True Image for manual backups. Which one of those do have to be running for Acronis True Image to work?

    dja2k
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    It works fine. Search for all of Erik Alberts tests. He put Acronis and FDISR thru the wringer and all worked fine.

    I don't mess with the Acronis Start up stuff. Just let it run. Don't tempt fate.
     
  6. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Thanks for the posts. As for messing with the startup, well I did mess with the stuff from Acronis True Image and turned off everything in the startup and just let the service in automatic. I had to mess with it, it was 3 startup items I didn't need running wasting some resources. Everything works fine still without those startup items. I guess they were just to control the scheduling stuff of Acronis True Image which I didn't need.

    dja2k
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.