Question about LNS GUI

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by Osaban, Feb 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,214
    Hi there,

    I have the following situation: Normally when LNS is active, its icon is always available and visible on the quick launch tray. If I decide to open LNS from the 'START' - 'All Programs' - 'Start LnS' - I get a LNS GUI which is somehow 'dead' (no connection, no serial number, standard rule set).

    At first I thought, hell something is terribly wrong, but then I realized that along with this 'dead GUI' I can open normally my active GUI from the quick launch tray ending up with two GUIs one active and perfectly working and one so to say dead.

    So basically if I exit LNS from the tray I can reopen it from the START - ALL PROGRAMS. But if I try to open LNS from the START - ALL PROGRAMS - with LNS already active, I get a second GUI which is not operational (it also creates a second LNS icon on the tray).

    Question: Is all this normal? Or am I missing something?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Same Here!! o_O o_O And I can open more than 5 GUI's!o_O
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 5, 2006
  3. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    i find it interesting teh each additional GUI is also numbered. i hope frederic can give some insight into this.
     
  4. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    I believe LnS will allow multiple instances in order to filter multiple NICs. On instance per interface.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi CrazyM:

    If that is the case it's sounds good to me!! Thanks for the info!

    Cheers,
     
  6. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,214
    Thanks CrazyM,

    All I wanted to know was if this issue was common to other systems or just mine. It caused me considerable trouble because before posting I went through the hassle of uninstalling LNS and reinstalling it as I was convinced something definitely wrong was there.
     
  7. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Yes, exactly.

    Application Filtering is enabled only for the first instance.

    Multiple instances should not filter the same NIC otherwise some crashes may happen.
    Using multiple instances it is recommended to manually specify the network interface (instead of the Automatic Selection mode).

    Frederic
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.