Question about Kerio 2.1.5 and Networking

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by FireDancer, Apr 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Hello All,

    I have 4 pc's in the home all sharing high speed internet through a gateway, two of my pc's are networked to share files and a printer. I want to be as secure as possible and am running a firewall but I am not sure if I should use the machines actual IP, a custom address, or a mask.

    Both pc's are seeing each other with the files that are shared and the printer is running off both pc's . I am not sure if I am setting it up right in the firewall. I would appreciate any help and thanks in advance.

    What type of rule would I make for 135-139? Are there any other ports I need to be concerned with for networking?

    Thanks in advance,
    FIREDANCER o_O
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,763
    Location:
    Texas
    Are you using a router? Using a router provides an ip to the outside world.
    You can do what you want behind the router as far as your network.
     
  3. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    With Kerio 2.15 you can either use the Microsoft networking wizard plus a rule to allow TCP on port 135 (which makes things more responsive), or you can turn off the wizard and set up a rule that allows all traffic both directions with the lan range as your remote address. It does not seem to work right for me unless I use the mask 192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0, but your router might be slightly different. Look at the BlitzenZeus rules over at the DSLR Kerio forum. It is the rule named Lan Range Bypass.

    I was using Kerio 2.15 behind a router on a small network here for a while. Actually , depending on the router is reasonable provided that you have no forwarded ports, and you are not using AOL or anything else that tunnels. I cant give you a technical explanation for those exceptions, but I have seen several write ups that reach that conclusion.
     
  4. FireDancer

    FireDancer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Posts:
    316
    Thanks for the responces guys, yes I am behind a router and have no fowarding set up at this time. I guess I will set it up to use the wizard with the network mask. No AOL or any thing that tunnels either so I should be good to go.

    FireDancer
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. ttomm1946
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    520
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.