Question about Fragmentation

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by GRiT2005, Oct 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GRiT2005

    GRiT2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    I have recently used the (ATI 11 Home) Secure Zone to restore my laptop, when I loaded up Diskeeper Pro Premier it said my hard disk was a little bit fragmented, it showed files spread out on my C: drive with some at the start, some files right at the end of the drive, and a big red block in the middle (in file structure view) so I ran the defrag it only took a couple of minutes to run, but when completed it still showed the same. It seems as if the location of the files on the HDD cant be changed (consolidated), and the red block in the centre is permenant.
    The job report from Defrag says its healthy but this doesnt appear to be the case in File Structure view.

    Heres the job report:

    Job Report

    Computer: HOME-PC1
    Volume: OS (C:)

    Findings and Recommendations
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Diskeeper has completed analysis of this volume and found 2
    fragmented files and/or directories and 63 excess fragments.

    The average number of fragments per file is 1.00.

    Little or no fragmentation detected on this volume. You
    should keep Automatic Defragmentation turned on full time
    to maintain maximum performance.


    Health
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Healthy

    The overall health of volume C: is not currently affected
    by fragmentation due to the low level of fragmentation.

    There are no volume health issues related to fragmentation.


    Access Time
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Time to read fragmented files on volume C

    Current read time: 61 seconds

    Optimum read time: 61 seconds

    0 % improvement



    Time to read all files on volume C

    Current read time: 11 minutes

    Optimum read time: 11 minutes

    0 % improvement


    Statistics
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Volume Files
    Volume size = 148 GB
    Cluster size = 4 KB
    Used space = 21,059 MB
    Free space = 128 GB
    Percent free space = 86 %

    Fragmentation percentage
    Volume fragmentation = 2 %
    Data fragmentation = 14 %

    Directory fragmentation
    Total directories = 15,129
    Fragmented directories = 0
    Excess directory fragments = 0

    File fragmentation
    Total files = 69,202
    Average file size = 311 KB
    Total fragmented files = 2
    Total excess fragments = 63
    Average fragments per file = 1.00
    Files with performance loss = 0

    Paging file fragmentation
    Paging/Swap file size = 0 bytes
    Total fragments = 0

    Master File Table (MFT) fragmentation
    Total MFT size = 86,656 KB
    MFT records In Use = 84,442
    Percent MFT in use = 97 %
    Total MFT fragments = 1


    Most Fragmented Files
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Fragments File size Most fragmented files
    62 305 MB \$Extend\
    $UsnJrnl [Excess Allocation]
    1 3,070 MB \hiberfil.sys [Excluded]

    Should I be concerned, and is this odd file behaviour normal?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      69.4 KB
      Views:
      4
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    This is normal behaviour with DiskKeeper. It shouldn't recognise your SZ, but if it does or at some time you make your images to an external drive, exempt them from being scanned by DiskKeeper.

    Colin
     
  3. GRiT2005

    GRiT2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    Sorry I should have explained this situation clearer, after encountering this problem, I deleted the Secure Zone, and moved the Page File to another drive.
    Diskeeper has never detected the Secure Zone as a part of C: drive as far as I am aware.
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Sounds like a Diskeeper issue. Have yo contacted them?
     
  5. GRiT2005

    GRiT2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    I very much doubt that this is a problem with Diskeeper. I have encoutered fragmentation issues with other Acronis products in the past but its been along time since I tried using them last.
    Still it seems no one knows the answer to the question is this a problem?
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    That could be your answer. Have you thought about Perfect disk. I've used it along with several versions of ATI on a half dozen diff hardware setups and never had a problem twixt the two. I don't think anyone is more appreciative of the dismaying array of bad programming choices and downright errors in ATI11 and 12 but so far I don't see this as one of them.

    Have you tired a clean removal and reinstal, that should only take a few minutes to try. Of the conflict remains, your best bet is contacting Tech and a lot of patience.
     
  7. GRiT2005

    GRiT2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    I tried a clean install of Vista (not using Acronis) now, but for some reason now, whenever I install an update that requires a reboot, the boot hangs with "Internal No Bootable Devices" error.
    Although it looks very doubtful that Acronis is responsible for this, I did use the software to reset the MBR prior to the Secure Zone restore I did in the first place. And I think last time I used Disk Director (a couple of years ago) in this way I experienced similar HDD problems because I used it to completely re-initialise the disk and format it (effectively).
    So I’m really not confident now, all this could be a coincidence but unfortunately not one I can afford to risk. Dell is going to replace my HDD tomorrow under warrantee, so I will have to try another product now as I can’t risk this happening again.
    Apologies to Acronis if they aren’t responsible, but if its not bad luck it doesn’t look very good :(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.