question about f-secure start up scan

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by zfactor, Nov 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    well okay 2 questions. first does f-secure use the same cache system as kaspersky does?

    second i know it puts a strangle on the system mostly when starting up for around 5 min or so on my system. can this start up scan be disabled? i wonder if that would improve things for me if i can i may give it another go and see what happens.. thankssorry to ask so many questions but i need all the answers i can get and this usually is the best place to ask.
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i dont belive f-secure does a startup scan.
    f-secure 2008 took less than 2mins to fully startup on on old system with a pentium 3 processer and 256mb of ram.
    the 2007 version took like 8mins on same hardware.
    what spec system have you got?
    and what other software installed?
    lodore
     
  3. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    p4 northy 3.2 oc'ed to 4.1 on water with great temps..

    ms office
    vista 32 bit ultimate
    9800pro gpu
    dual raid array 2 drives in raid 0 2 in raid 1
    2gb ram
    abit motherboard etc..

    all the software is pretty standard stuff nothing out of the ordinary.

    it was near 5 min before i could even open up my computer everything was almost like locked up till it got done starting what f-secure was working on, i tried this numerous times. i uninstalled it restarted a number of times and problem was gone. re-installed f-secure problem is back again
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    with f-secure installed have you run fsdiag.tar?
    i think its in start,programfiles,f-secure
    its a diagnostic tool for f-secure
    it might allow you to send it to f-secure automatically.
    if not email f-secure and explain the problem.
    lodore
     
  5. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    If I recall correctly the 2007 FSIS took about 2 - 2.5 minutes to start. I never minded all that much, but like most I always prefer that things work fast.:D

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  6. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    LOL, 2.5 minutes to start. That hurts :eek: :eek:
     
  7. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    2008 is at least 100% better regarding system performance, so in your case.... 1 minute or slightly above:D

    2008 is a really good suite that isnt too bad regarding system resources, a massive improvement over 2007 so i suggest you all at least try it.

    i certainly like it.
     
  8. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    You won't ever know until you try it. The experiences of others will not necessary be the same as your.

    Best,
    Jerry
     
  9. tiagozt

    tiagozt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Posts:
    331
    I said before... I can't use 2007 (and previous) version in my computer because it slow down PC. Now 2008 version is ok... with no slow down...
    Try it.
     
  10. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    so def no way to eliminate this crazy start up time? nothing i can turn off or change to make it go any quicker?? im so torn between av's right now arghhhhh i cant keep switcing them out im going to end up having to a full format to get thing back to normal after trialing all these over and over again ...
     
  11. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    these are the key words. Looks like something of remnants from your previous apps is causing the issue.
    Double check them, 5 minutes for system startup is impossible o_O
     
  12. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    i installed it on a totally fresh vista system after a full format today and while boot up was better it still took forever to startup, i really want to like f-secure i do.. i just wish it didnt run like crap on my system i had 13 procc running for this suite...
     
  13. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    you did your best, maybe FS is conflicting with something into vista os, who knows..
     
  14. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    its fine on vista.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.