Question about Avira settings?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Bio-Hazard, Jan 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Hello I just got installed my Avira 6 months trial. I havent used Avira before so, Is the default settings good enough or do i need to "fiddle" with them?

    Thank you

    Bio-Hzard
     
  2. Xenophobe

    Xenophobe Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Posts:
    174
    The default settings should be fine.
     
  3. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    yeah default settings are ok.

    Just one thing, you might want to change the scheduler so avira can check for updates every 60min.
     
  4. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks, that is a good tip!
     
  5. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    general > extended threat categories > select all
     
  6. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I max at all settings and no problems
     
  7. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Have you ever had false positive with max settings?
     
  8. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    not a single one.;)
     
  9. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    i wouldnt worry about it.

    ive had more FP's from the AV's that are supposed to have a low amount, than the so-called 'FALSE POSITIVE DETECTION MACHINES'

    so, i dont listen to the fp-rate arguments.
     
  10. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks C.S.J and trjam!

    I am very happy how Avira is behavibg. I am only testing it because of the deal and i had several problems with NOD32!
     
  11. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    It is solid and light. I combine it with Sandboxie and really feel this is more then adequate.
     
  12. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    At the moment it is running along side OA AV+ and Defensewall. It is definately light. It hasnt any impact on my machine at all except the umbrella on system tray :D
     
  13. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    good combination.
     
  14. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks! It is light and smooth.
     
  15. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    If it were me, I would still take Sandboxie over DF. On my other PC I just run Shadow Defender.
     
  16. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Well it is personal choice....Thanks for the help! I will put my settings up to max and see how things go!
     
  17. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    Avira Classic is a decent AV, perhaps a great one considering it is free. Every now and then I would get a false positive, but none ever caused havoc. The interface is a bit on the complex side for the average user, though. Updates on the free edition can be slow at times, but a try later in the day usually takes care of it.
     
  18. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    No! NEVER select all there. Avira has made the default that way because of all the complaints. You will get a lot of FP's if you change that.
     
  19. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I will see what happens when i put them on max. I am not going to complain about it because i know this could happen.
     
  20. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Another thing. Do NOT leave Avira at default. You need to set ANY AV to scan ALL FILES. Set both LukeFilewalker and Guard to scan all files. Geez...how can some of you say otherwise? It won't slow down a decent computer. I don't have dual core ...just a Pentium 4 at 3.8Ghz and 2 CPU's and it has never slowed a single one of my computers to scan all files.

    For LukeFilewalker, check everything under Additional Settings. They are not all checked by default. Under Archives check Scan Archives, Scan all Archive types, and Limit Recursive Depth put it up to least 50 - many set that to 99.

    For Guard, check to scan ALL files. Under Archives check all boxes and 10/15/1000 is good.

    Under General you probably will want to change Update Alert to one day. Also when you make a new job to check every hour for updates, you probably will want that set to "invisible".
     
  21. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thank you, that was a excellent advice. This kind of advice i was looking after when i started this thread.
     
  22. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    It will depend on your specific mix of applications how many FP's you get if you put it on Max. I got a big bunch when I first got Avira. I still get too many FP's if I add Application and SPR. You may not have many applications or download many new ones that produce alerts so it may be ok for you on maximum.

    edit: Actually, what I meant to say was "if you put it to check all" under Extended Threats category not "if you put it on Max".

    I missed commenting earlier about heuristics. A lot of users set heuristics for both LukeFilewalker and Guard to Maximum. I leave that at default because of FP's which I really dislike. Some folks don't mind FP's that much so that has be an individual decision.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2008
  23. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I dont download that many progrmas. I have a fair amount aplications. So assume it should be okay. Well i should know in few days.
     
  24. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    I've never had a FP w/ Avira's heuristics on high and all of the extended threat categories selected.
     
  25. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    You don't use Sysinternals Tools? You haven't applied Evid4226 patch to XP (assuming you use XP)? You have no keyfinder program? They aren't malware but Avira insists on detecting them. Stupid. There was a whole bunch of FP's when I first got Avira and ran it. I reported them all to Stefan and he fixed the heuristic ones but not a lot of the others. You have to turn off SPR and applications. No one but Avira detects these programs. I've had them for years and used many AV's and nobody detected until Avira.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.