Quarantine: "ESET/infected" Setup Question

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by COSMO26, May 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    I do Not have an "infected" Folder in My Programs\ESET per System Setup-Advanced tab instructions to place it there. Is that folder made when a Virus is Detected, or Do I Need to Create it Now? Thanks.
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
  3. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    Thanks, Blackspear. I AM the same person who cannot find the gallon of milk sitting at the front center of the top shelf of the frig. I'll look better next time.
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    LOL no worries ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
  5. Alwill

    Alwill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    A good idea that should preclude the possibility of registry cleaners deleting the associated registry entry when they find no "infected' file in the Eset folder.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.