Pushing NOD32 Install to Vista Client Fails

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Philipz, Jul 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Philipz

    Philipz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    How can I remotely push NOD32 to a Vista client? I've disabled the client firewall and simple file sharing, but still haven't had success. I continue to get an access denied error, "Could not install NOD32 Installer onto target computer (SC error code 11, GLE error code 5).

    I've also enabled remote registry to no avail. I've pushed installations many times on XP/2000 systems without problem.
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,376
    Is UAC disabled on the target machine?
     
  3. Philipz

    Philipz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    UAC was the issue. Disabling UAC on the target machine allowed me to push the installation successfully.
     
  4. chmiller

    chmiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    I'm having a similar issue with our only Vista machine. I have the windows firewall turned off. I have disabled UAC. I have set the remote registry service to automatic and have confirmed that is has started. I have file sharing set so that the domain administrator has full rights over the c drive. These setting have finally allowed the RAC to "see" this machine on the network, however when I try to "get info" or "install", The RAC reports that access is denied (I used the domain admin login). Anything else I'm missing? (BTW, I have previously installed NOD on this machine manually and it then worked ok with RAC, but I deleted it so that I can work through this install issue) Obviously, I'm missing something - probably obvious since I'm not too well-versed in Vista yet. Suggestions please? :doubt:
     
  5. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    @chmiller

    Hi!

    What Vista edition ?
    I ask because XP Home edition has limitations over XP Pro about the remote install . I am personally not sure about Vista but ESET Mods or someone else may know of something so I think it could be of help to know.

    The requirements are:
    No firewall blocking
    Simple file-sharing OFF unless on domain
    UAC disabled
    Remote registry must be enabled/running

    which I think you have met but ... :thumb:
     
  6. chmiller

    chmiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Thanks HiTech. Yes I do have Vista Business running. The only thing that I'm not 100% sure about on your list is UAC disabling. I went into msconfig/tools/ and found disable UAC, highlighted "disable UAC" and clicked on launch. Then rebooted. That should have done it, but I don't know where to confirm for sure that it is not running. These things are the only things I've seen mentioned in the forums.
     
  7. chmiller

    chmiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    I found another spot to turn of/off UAC (under user accounts) and the "use UAC" selection was unchecked.
     
  8. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    That should be it .

    Vista Business edition should be of no problem about the Remote installation.


    Contact ESET's support with a link to this thread :)
    http://www.eset.eu/support/form
     
  9. chmiller

    chmiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Thanks for the quick response HiTech_boy. I've submitted the support form as you suggested. I'll report back a solution (embarassing though it probably will be :rolleyes: ) for future reference. Thanks for the response :thumb:
     
  10. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Really no worries :thumb:
     
  11. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    I've not changed my install methods for Vista when doing push installs from the RAC....I've not had to fiddle with UAC or anything like that..just proper joining of the domain, proper firewall settings (F&P services in exceptions), proper domain credentials..that's it....and it installs just like it did on XPp.
     
  12. chmiller

    chmiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Wish I could say the same. In the mean-time, I've been looking through system events and found that the Window Defender Real-time protection blocked the installer. I've disabled that also, but still can't install. Still looking through the events.
     
  13. chmiller

    chmiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    "Event 7030: The NOD32 Remote Installations Service service is marked as an interactive service. However, the system is configured to not allow interactive services. This service may not function properly." o_O
     
  14. bigQ

    bigQ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Was the Vista install a update or fresh install? I had two Vista machines having the same problem that were updated from XP. Joined domain with no problem, but NOD32 would not load through remote install. I could load locally no problem though.

    It turned out that the windows fiewall was blocking it even though it stated that it was disabled, I do this through group policy.

    To fix it I disjoined the domain and set the firewall to disabled and rejoined the domain, checke that GP applied with no problems, pushed out NOD32 with no problems after that.

    Don't ask why all i can say is it is windows;)

    Hope this helps.
     
  15. chmiller

    chmiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Thanks BigQ for the ideas. This was a fresh install - new machine. I tried disjoining the domain (by changing it from the domain to workgroup in control panel) rebooting; logged on as (local) administrator, stopped firewall and UAC, and confirmed that remote registry had started. Then I rejoined the domain and rebooted. I then logged on as domain adminstrator, confirmed the firewall is off and UAC is disabled and remote registry service is started. Even so, when I go to the install tab of RAC and choose this computer and "get info" (using domain admin user/pwd) I get an access denied message.

    But the program is installed fine when done manually, and attaches to the RAC and functions properly. So seeing that I have a small, 15 machine network and only one Vista machine, I'm willing to admit defeat and just move on. I'll just handle this machine differently when it comes to upgrading the program down the road. No worries. Thanks, all, for your advice. :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.