push only config to nod32 clients from RAS

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by landan, Apr 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. landan

    landan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    How can I push the client config file to NOD32 v3 Business installations on my domain when those clients are not connected to my RAS. Can I even do this or do I have to go around my PC's and set the RAS manually on each client.

    I have searched the forum and not found an answer.

    Thanks in advance.
    Landan.
     
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    Yes they need to be on the RAS for Config.xml files to be pushed. If not you can easily setup a login script to set the correct registry entries to get them to talk to the RAS. No need to walk to each computer.
     
  3. landan

    landan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    A registry script sounds exactly what I need.

    My next question will be what is the registry entry I need to change? :)

    Thanks for your quick response.
     
  4. guest

    guest Guest

    Search for RAClientServer under HKLM.
     
  5. Megachip

    Megachip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Posts:
    243
    In former versions it was possible to publish configuration updates via update mirror. Good 4 clients, which can't connect to RAS oder aren't in Domain.
    Don't know, if this works in V3
     
  6. davekempe

    davekempe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    I have tried config.xml in the mirror for v3, but it doesnt work.
    Does anyone know if there is a way to reconfigure v3 from a mirror? It would really help us - we want to deploy updates on a CD, and have the initial install get its updates from disk, then have that update location reconfigure the client to point to our update mirror. Is this possible?
     
  7. PRJUS

    PRJUS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Denmark
    Just take your XML-file, rename it to cfg.xml (important) and place it together with the MSI-file and it will automatically read the configuration during installation.

    /Preben
     
  8. davenet

    davenet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    This doesn't seem to be working for me. I saved the config from one I had modified using the Remote Administrator. I then copied that cfg.xml file along with the eavbe_nt32_enu.msi into the same directory. From there I ran the install (msi) file. But the installer doesn't pick up any of the settings. It seems to run as it would normally. Am I missing some steps in creating my custom installation package?
     
  9. davenet

    davenet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    OK, I take that back. It did work. After I installed it, I looked through the configuration tree and found it was correct. Sorry for the false alarm.

    David
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.