Push installation problems

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by sargey, Jun 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sargey

    sargey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Hi guys.

    I have a problem when trying to push an installation from Remote Admin Console.

    I get a "SC code error 6, GLE error code 1240"

    I'm using the correct admin password and I have tried various other accounts with domain admin rights.

    Any ideas? UK support have never heard of this error, so I'm kind of stuck at the min!

    HELP! :D
     
  2. sargey

    sargey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Re: Push insatllation problems

    Anyone?!?!?!
     
  3. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Re: Push insatllation problems

    What OS is the server? What OS is the clients ? All windows updates? If any software firewall on the clients, is the local subnet allowed in file&print sharing? Local Admin password known on each workstation?
     
  4. sargey

    sargey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Re: Push insatllation problems

    Server is Win2003, clients are all xp in active directory.

    Windows firewall is disabled via group policy no other firewalls on the machines.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks for the reply.
     
  5. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Re: Push insatllation problems

    Do you ever get to the part where you're challenged for Admin authentication? If so...assuming you've tried the domain admin, but did you try the local admin also?
     
  6. sargey

    sargey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Re: Push insatllation problems

    I have attached a screenshot, if it is any help.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. sargey

    sargey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Re: Push insatllation problems

    Yes, I tried both domain and local admin passwords.
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Re: Push insatllation problems

    I have been advised the following:

    ERROR_LOGIN_WKSTA_RESTRICTION - 1240, The account is not authorized to log in from this station.

    Looks like you have workstation logon restrictions setup

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. sargey

    sargey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Re: Push insatllation problems

    Is there a limit to how many Remote Admin servers you can have on one network?

    This is the second that I am setting up. The first was setup from head office. I have used the remote admin console to connect to the head office RA server and managed to install the client from there. Very strange.
     
  10. sargey

    sargey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Re: Push insatllation problems

    I had a look at this this morning from the microsoft web site.

    I have tried logging on with the domain admin account on one of the local machines and it works fine. If the above is correct, surely I would not be able to logon..... right? o_O
     
  11. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Re: Push insatllation problems

    No.

    Make sure you know the local administrator password...and try pushing the install using those credentials when challenged. The Local admin password on the workstation...not the domain one. Try that..just curious.
     
  12. sargey

    sargey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Tried it, no luck. Just get the same error. :'(
     
  13. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2006
  14. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
  15. sargey

    sargey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Hi guys, me again.

    Tried everything above and still no joy.

    I'm not at our 3rd site and having exactly the same problems.

    Any other ideaso_O?
     
  16. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Does the server has all windows updates?
    Clients using the IP of the server for their DNS? Server uses its own IP for its DNS? (Or IP of the DC in case you have several servers)

    Properly doing "domain" logins, and not local workstation logins, right? Meaning..workstations have properly been joined to the domain?
     
  17. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    Have you disabled Simple File Sharing on the target computers?

    If Simple File Sharing is enabled, then remote connections will connect with Guest privileges. This mimics the behavior of Win95/98/ME file and print sharing, but Guests are not allowed to run remote applications. This could explain why the connection for the remote installation is being rejected.
     
  18. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    Indeed. If that doesn't help you may wish to check that the account you are using to log in with actually has permission or is part of a group that has permission to access the machine from the network, since this could easily have been modified as part of a group policy on your domain.

    This is from the windows help and support just so for sure you know where to check it, although you may not actually wish to add :-

    'To assign user rights for your local computer
    Open Local Security Settings.
    In the console tree, click User Rights Assignment.
    Where?

    Security Settings
    Local Policies
    User Rights Assignments
    In the details pane, double-click the user right you want to change.'
    -the main related setting is at the top of the list

    Note:To open Local Security Policy, click Start, click Control Panel, click Performance and Maintenance, click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Local Security Policy. '
     
  19. sargey

    sargey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    Clients are using the DC ip as DNS server, not the server that is based in the office. Could this be a problem?
     
  20. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    No..not the problem..using the IP of the DC as their DNS is the right way to do it. Hopefully the server that you're pushing from is also using the IP of the DC as it's DNS...(not knowing your setup here..)..or if you're on a WAN...you have DNS running locally at that sight, which is ultimately tied in with DNS on the DC.

    What is the OS of the machine you're pushing from?
     
  21. sargey

    sargey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    DNS is not installed on the server that we are having problems with. Could this be an issue?

    Its windows server 2003 standard
     
  22. sargey

    sargey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2006
    Posts:
    14
    I don't know if this is any help, but.....

    If I do a "\\workstation_name\admin$" from the server, I get "This account is not authorised to logon from this workstation" message.

    Do you think this linked to the problem? o_O
     
  23. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Not installed..but this 2K3 server is using the IP of the DC for its DNS, correct?

    Are you doing the actual push from this server? Meaning..running RAC on this server?
     
  24. NOD32 user

    NOD32 user Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Location:
    Australia
    You obviously have restrictive logon policies in place --> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823659
     
  25. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    I do think that is somehow linked to the problem, yes. I am not sure of the exact cause, but I think you are on the right track.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.