PSOL now = WSA

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by CloneRanger, Jun 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Well i finally gone & done it :D WSA installed & PSOL facebook uninstalled, Thanks to "some" kind person ;)

    Obviously it has more features etc than PSOL :p but PSOL served me just fine in ALL this time :thumb:

    I'll see how it fares, early days yet !

    One thing i noticed straightaway is this

    tab.gif

    Where is it, & how to find/enable it ?
     
  2. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,127
    Location:
    USA
    Note the "W" icon in the tray. It displays a "lock" when you're in HTTPS
     
  3. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ Victek123

    Hi, thanks :thumb: yes i do see that.

    @ PrevxHelp and/or TripleHelix

    The lock in W disappears when refreshing the page etc ? = Not good !

    Also i'm looking for is, the TAB that PSOL has, that verifies the IP's of visited www's, & also where we can Manually add in & store our own favourite www's ?

    TIA
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It is probably just disappearing/re-appearing after content re-loads.

    IPs are verified transparently in the background instead of showing the dialog to users (as so few people used it and it confused many people). You can add your own websites under Identity & Privacy - Protected Websites, or you could just increase the protection for all HTTP websites.
     
  5. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ PrevxHelp

    Hi, NO it doesn't re-appear after content re-loads, that's the problem !

    OK, good to know, but

    It didn't confuse me a bit, i actually MUCH prefer to be able to Very quickly with one click, see/confirm the IP/s/www's = :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:

    Yes i appreciate that, but that means opening up the GUI & inputting our PW/Capcha = LOTS of clicks/typing etc = :thumbd:
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    You could just use the slider bar for HTTP websites to protect all websites and therefore not need to add single websites.

    I'll take a look at the refresh issue, but it appears to be cosmetic.
     
  7. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Originally Posted by PrevxHelp

    Which SB in what section ?

    OK :thumb: I've noticed it goes off & on whenever i left/right click on the W icon, and back to the page or taskbar ? But inspite of that, the lock seems to come now :) Is it a bug or ?
     
  8. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
  9. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ Dermot7

    Hi & Thanks :thumb: that link was very helpful. Somehow i missed that panel, due to it looking like a www link :D Clicked on it & ALL set to Max now :)

    :thumb:
     
  10. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I refer to my thread Padlock goes missing

    This is still an ongoing problem for me, so I wonder if it is the same thing as referenced by Cloneranger in this thread.

    BTW, I just gave up in trying to get a resolution. ;)
     
  11. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ Tarnak

    Hi, i see i'm not the only one :(

    PH did say yesterday that he was going to investigate this issue, so hopefully it will get resolved, soon ;)
     
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875

    Hi CloneRanger, I hope so, too! I am wasting battery power, with constant clicking of my wireless mouse/keyboard to get the padlock icon to show. ;)
     
  13. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ Tarnak

    Ever thought of using the mains electricity :D You should sue Webroot for RSI injury :D

    @ PrevxHelp

    My FW prompts me that WSA wants internet an connection straight after loading, but not everybody goes online immediately after booting. It might be better if WSA waits until it detects a connection, before wanting out ;)
     
  14. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    "Detecting a connection" is technically impossible unless you try communicating with an outside server, which is what WSA does :) All other methods of determining if the PC is online are inexact.
     
  15. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    If you say so ;) Ah well, just a thought !
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I could, but then I would have get a new mouse and keyboard, which costs more than continuing with replacement batteries, for the time being. :D

    Perhaps, when I get my next custom build desktop.

    And about suing,...no way. :D
     
  17. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Found a nasty bug problem :(

    After selecting All the options i wanted in All the chioces, i typed in my PW & the Capcha. When i pressed enter, Nothing happened & WSA froze

    stuck.gif

    I had manually shut it down, & a second instance of WSA instantly appeared. So it's still active, but there is a problemmo !
     
  18. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Another thing i've noticed !

    Some of DSL is HTTPS & some is HTTP, quite why they can't keep it all HTTPS ? :(

    Anyway, when i move from an HTTPS page to an HTTP one, the WSA W icon still shows the HTTPS lock !

    dsl.gif

    Why is this ?

    Could this lead to "some" people being tricked into entering Data into www's they "believe" to be secure, when they "might" not be, in part or whole ?
     
  19. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Hi CloneRanger, you said in post #9 that you set the ID shield slider to max (for HTTP sites?), so if it's still like that then you'll see the lock on tray icon for both HTTP & HTTPS.
     
  20. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ Dermot7

    Hi & thanks for the info :thumb:

    So the lock does NOT indicate a secure HTTPS connection then ? :eek:

    What does the lock actually indicte then on HTTPS ?

    What does the lock actually indicte then on HTTP ?
     
  21. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    I guess it means that you're getting same level of protection from WSA as on an HTTPS site...but obviously PrevxHelp or TH could give you a detailed, technical explanation.
     
  22. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    The lock means the current page is under "High" or "Maximum" protection. Even if a page is not under a lock, unless it's set to no protection at all, it's still protected.
     
  23. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Lock, or not

    In that case, the lock has NO meaning :D

    Still waiting to hear from PrevxHelp on what the indication Actually means, & about the nasty bug problem.

    *

    Threats Alert

    Opened a folder with AdvancedKeylogger in, & WSA detected it this time, which was nice ! Except the alert stated this

    threat.gif

    Obviously it was NOT active, it was just sitting there. It would be more helpful, & accurate, if WSA could in future distinguish between Static files & Active ones, & accordingly display seperate alerts for both

    ShutDown

    I needed to open that folder again, so this time i decided to temporally halt WSA's detection. I right clicked the W icon & selected ShutDown Protection. I was Extremely surprised to note that, instead of just disabling protection until i re-enabled it, the program actually exited completely ! Is there a way to achieve what i desire, if so how ? If not, i think it would beneficial to build it into WSA.

    TIA
     
  24. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The lock indicates that the website is protected, whether it is HTTPS or not. If you've raised HTTP protection, then it will show for those websites as well.

    I can't reproduce the shutdown issue - do you see it every time?

    For "active" threats - Windows Explorer sometimes loads files in memory as a folder is being browsed so at that point, they actually are active.

    You can turn off realtime protection under PC Security - Shields. "Shut down" will indeed completely shut down WSA.
     
  25. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    OK, overall protection, not just HTTPS = :thumb:

    No. I've disabled Captcha for now.

    That would be a "potential" threat, not Active, as in harmful !

    OK, but i don't want to shutdown everything, just the Malware dectection, sometimes. How can we do that ?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.