Proxymitron, Need help setting it up!

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by Hpnotiq, Feb 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hpnotiq

    Hpnotiq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    I'm having trouble using Proxymitron, what do I need to use it? I have an idea because i used somethign like this in the past, i think i need proxies, but where can i get good working ones? etc...

    I'm on DSL by the way.
    Thx
     
  2. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    I googled "http proxies" I think it was when I tried setting it up. Couldn't seem to get it to work properly, however you may want to see what you can find.

    Jimbob
     
  3. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi Hpnotiq, ;)

    You have to set up your browser to utilize it. Manually configure your proxy connection for HTTP & SSL - 127.0.0.1 on port:8080 (See Attachment: Which shows FireFox as an Example).

    If you need help setting up a specific browser, let us know which one and we can direct you. ;)

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Hpnotiq

    Hpnotiq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    OK lets say my computer doesn't use 127.0.0.1 as local address and something else, would i use that?
     
  5. dog

    dog Guest

    This isn't in reference to a network IP address, like a LAN? Are you refering to connecting to your router @ ie. 192.168.0.1? Your localhost can only be 127.0.0.1 -or- 0.0.0.0, as far as I know. Could you be a little more specific?

    Steve
     
  6. Hpnotiq

    Hpnotiq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    Well here in the DR, i remember having a problem like a week ago installing some software which changed my internets settings to 127.0.0.1 and i called Customer support and they told me why i had changed it and gave me another number... my internet then started to work normal...
    when i type in ipconfig /all
    i get this:
    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : user-qoiduesh4r
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI F
    ter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-18-66-47-B4
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.5
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 196.3.81.5
    196.3.81.132
     
  7. dog

    dog Guest

    If your using a controlled Network - you do have to set Proxomitron to use the assigned remote proxy and assigned Port. But you will still setup your browser as the above ... and Proxomitron will connect with the remote proxy.

    Which you configure in Proxomitron (See Attachment).

    Steve
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Hpnotiq

    Hpnotiq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    Which address would i put there?
     
  9. dog

    dog Guest

    I'm assuming this is a corp. network? You'll have to ask your IT Dept. especially if they're using a script, to manage the connection/configuration settings. But it may just be, manually entered into your browser.

    How is your browser currently configured to connect to the Net?
     
  10. Hpnotiq

    Hpnotiq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    Where would i find this information? Sometimes I forget things....
     
  11. dog

    dog Guest

    What Browser are you using? ... Internet Explorer, FireFox, Opera
     
  12. Hpnotiq

    Hpnotiq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    I'm currently using Firefox
     
  13. dog

    dog Guest

    Tools -> Options ... Select General in the Left Pane ... then Connection Settings ... What is listed in there ... Does it have something like an IP and Port like The Attachment has?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Hpnotiq

    Hpnotiq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    Mine is on Direct Connection to the internet and it has nothing on HTTP and SSL

    Where it says No Proxy it says the same thing you have but its not enabled
     
  15. dog

    dog Guest

    OK, then set it up just like mine then. Never mind the remote proxy setting in Proxomitron you don't need it then. If you have any problems, just change it back to a direct connection ... test it out and report back, OK?

    Ps. Make sure Proxomitron is running, or you'll get a "Can't Connect" message.

    So just to review:

    Change the setting to Manual Proxy Configuration (Check off)

    For HTTP & SSL use 127.0.0.1 ... Port 8080

    For No Proxy - localhost, 127.0.0.1
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 7, 2005
  16. Hpnotiq

    Hpnotiq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    OK i did what you told me, i even went into whatismyip.com but it still displays my original IP
     
  17. Kye-U

    Kye-U Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Posts:
    481
  18. Hpnotiq

    Hpnotiq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    Isn't Proxymitron supposed to spoof the IP alone?
     
  19. dog

    dog Guest

    ~Snip by dog :p~ .... like it can spoof your OS, browser type etc. You can use Kye-U's filters to block known unpatched Exploits etc. The standard filters will block things like ads etc. and there are a few custom filters, like Sidki's, JD5000, Kye-U's that will block a lot of things ... If you would like to check them out I can Post some links?

    LOL ... I stand corrected Thanks Kye-U {Master}. ;) (regarding ~Snip~) ^_^

    Steve
     
  20. Hpnotiq

    Hpnotiq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    OK so i followed Dog's directions. Proxomitron is setup ok then? Now with Jax's Pack, this will spoof my IP? how do i set it up?
     
  21. Hpnotiq

    Hpnotiq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    I put the 3 files it said in C:\ then put every file in the jakx folder into the Proxomitron folder, then loaded jax.cfg or whatever and hit the green arrow but nothing happend, so i just closed and opened Proxomitron. Is that how it is?
     
  22. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    Proxomitron cannot "spoof your IP" - if you want to hide your IP address from websites you visit you need to use a proxy server.

    Jakx's spoofing filters are designed to fool sites that try to identify if you are using a proxy or not (like Leader's Whois), they do not prevent websites from logging your real IP address if you are not using a proxy.
     
  23. Hpnotiq

    Hpnotiq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    Can you give me an example of what it would do?
     
  24. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
  25. Hpnotiq

    Hpnotiq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    45
    So Proxomitron does all this but my other programs like Ewido, NOD32, ProcessGuard, Qwik-Fix Pro, do not?

    Also, What's Proxomitrons main purpose? Just blocking a few things that may be harmful on websites?

    For Jakx Script, is there anything in there that may conflict with normal browsing?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.