Proxomitron starts in bypass

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by starfish_001, Jan 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    Proxomitron always seems to start in bypass - not remembering the last session

    Seems to work well aprt from that....


    Oh and I have Kye-U's filters merged in


    Any sugestions
     
  2. Kye-U

    Kye-U Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Posts:
    481
    Set Proxomitron to active (NOT Bypass), and under the "File" menu, click on "Save Default Settings".

    It should be fixed now :)
     
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,740
    Location:
    Texas
    Are talking about this setting Kye-U?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041

    Thanks - that's just the trick - I must have saved when I put the newfilter in - never realised that the state was saved
     
  5. Kye-U

    Kye-U Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Posts:
    481
    Ronjor, yup! That's the button. I mean to say to click on it so it's not "depressed" (meaning Proxomitron is not Bypassing filters).

    Starfish, Proxomitron saves its state (Bypassed or Not), Proxy Servers, configuration, window sizes, and filters every time you save the configuration file :)

    Happy to have helped.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.