proxomitron question

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by ghost_13, Jun 21, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ghost_13

    ghost_13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Posts:
    18
    Hi, i have downloaded Proxomitron 4.5 (june), patched it so it has a nicer/easier to use GUI, set up the filters &added a new web bug blocking filter, etc., and would now really like to use it...... but i read that there's a loopback vulnerability(?) with some firewalls when using Proxo.

    so, i just wanted to ask if anyone knew whether it's safe to use Proxo with Mozilla Firefox and Zone Alarm? Are there any other vulnerabilities/conficts with other software that i should worry about too, btw?


    i'd like a tiny bit of online privacy, but i think that's quite difficult and security is more important.. so i'd rather not use Proxo if it's not really safe/it compromises security.

    thanks for any help/info you can give. :)
     
  2. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    As far as I know, the loopback vulnerability is specific to Sygate personal firewalls. I prefer Opera/Proxo/Ouptost Pro, but I have not read of any vulnerabilities using Firefox/Proxo/ZA (assuming all are configured correctly).

    Nick
     
  3. ghost_13

    ghost_13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Posts:
    18

    well, i'd be willing to change to another firewall.. but i'm sticking with Mozilla. :)
    i think that these programs are quite well configured, but i wouldn't want to bet my life on it.. i'm no expert when it comes to anything computer related (well, i think that's obvious anyway).

    thanks for your help.. :D
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,748
    Location:
    Texas

    I'm using Kerio 2.15, Proximitron 4.5, and Firefox.

    If you are using Firefox 0.9, be sure to go the tools, options, advanced and uncheck allow websites to install software.

    If you then want to install extensions, you will have to check that box while you are installing.
     
  5. ghost_13

    ghost_13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Posts:
    18
    just before 0.9 came out i got 0.8, & downloaded/set up extensions for it, etc. ... so i didn't feel like uninstalling it all just to upgrade 5 mins later - &then have to get all the extensions again (if they could still be used with 0.9). i think i'll wait and see what others think of it and decide whether it's worth the effort (&whether my pc can still cope with another upgrade.. :p ).


    anyway, what do you think about Kerio (&also what it's like using it with Proxo) and is it freeware?
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,748
    Location:
    Texas

    0.9 is a step better than 0.8. They do move your profile to another directory.
    That confused for me awhile.
    If you want to move up, when you go to the add/programs, don't delete your profile when removing 0.8. When you install 0.9, it will pick up all your settings.
    The extensions are being updated and I have a better setup now than before.

    Kerio 2.15 is freeware. I have zero problems running on xp.

    http://forums.kerio.com/
     
  7. sig

    sig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    716
    I've used Proxo with Zone Alarm (Free and Plus) and IE & the MyIE2/Avant shells, Firebird/fox, Opera, Mozilla. ZA doesn't have the local proxy/loopback issue that Sygate has. That's the main reason I haven't tried Sygate.
     
  8. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Kerio runs perfectly on my XP PRO sys. no probs..
    It's a rules based FW, but worth the effort. You *could* use it like as in a simple Allow/Deny application, etc. but if you go to a Kerio site there are many examples of rulesets you can get.

    BlitzenZeus gives some great examples in this link.

    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,2896630~root=kerio~mode=flat

    CrazyM on this site is also a FW whizzkid, so help is available!

    Here is a great site for info on Kerio regarding what each thing is for, applications, hints, advice.

    http://www.blarp.com/faq/faqmanager.cgi?toc=kerio

    BTW: It runs fine with Proxo also. :D my mate Bowserman runs it just fine and the two play great. I do not have Proxo myself.

    Cheers, TAS

    some of my rules...
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
  10. Silver13Surfer

    Silver13Surfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    Where the poppies blume faster
    .......Ronjor now u've worried me.....

    In another post i had put that NOD32 alerted a trojan for a Googled website. This was when using IE 6.0, with my newly installed M FF 0.9 i had this ticked, and when hitting the same site as a test.....the trojan was not reported.

    So....(perhaps this is the wrong forum?) .....do i know have a trojan becuase i allowed for a short time FF to alow software download.

    TIA

    s13s
     
  11. Justhelping

    Justhelping Guest

    No. It's highly unlikely that the trojan would work on Firefox unless it tries to install via XPI and even then you will get a 3 second delay then and then give you an option to install it . If you don't see that, you are safe.

    My guess is on IE it tries to install automatically, file hits your hard-disk and before it can install that's where the antivirus detects it.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.