Proximotron and NT authentication

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by UNICRON, Mar 9, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    If I am running Proximotron, I cannot authenticate on WINNT/2K server. I cannot connect to a website ect. (for the purpose of authoring/administering)
     
  2. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    Need more details.  
     
  3. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    When I use proximotron, and browse the net, everything is grand. When I stop at a website that I know has front page server extensions enebled, and I have an account, I might click "edit with FP", then FP gives me a login box. I enter my username and password, and I then edit my page. With proximitron running, my account info is not accepted.

    If I attempt to connect to a website with Visual interdev (also uses front page server extensions to connect to websites) I get an error:
    http://tds3.solargiant.com/images/other/auth.jpg
    (if you see nothing, you may have used adshield to can my icon lol.)

    Now this prog has nothing to do with IE (niether does FP) but I suppose the connection info in the IE options are not just for IE!

    If I go to the internet options in IE and uncheck the "use proxy server for lan" then it works. I do not even have to close my browser. Now that I found out how to get around it, I am ok with this. I was originally worried I couldn't use Proimotron. I thought the "Bypass" button in proximotron might help but it does not. Perhaps there is an option somewhere I am missing. I did find a setting to block www authentication but it is not checked.
     
  4. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    Do me a favor, do that again next time, whatever it is you do, and have the Proxo log window open.  Capture it all.  At one of those pages where it doesn't work b/c Proxo is install, replace "http://" with "dbug.." in the URL line and hit enter.  Capture that too.  Then, email them to me.
     
  5. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    We are not in a browser here, there is nowhere to type that.

    Log is on the way
     
  6. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    Got the log.. will look at it today...

    as to the URL, open another browser and if you know the url, instead of "http://" start it off with a "dbug..".  What happens?
     
  7. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    I do not understand this debug thing. Can you give me a full example? I tried debug://www.example.com that didn't go anywhere.

    The thing is, I can go to the site fine, just when I put my username and password into the login box for NTauthentcation, it acts like I gave it the wrong password when I certainly did not. This may have to do with the fact that I am on cable so I use the LAN for net access not dial-up. w2k treats these different types of connections quite differently.
     
  8. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    try this:

    dbug..www.yahoo.com

    you see what happens?
     
  9. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    my browser heeps adding http:// in front of it so I get "this page cannot be displayed" How do I turn off the auto addition of the protocol?
     
  10. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hmm... keeps adding the "http://" eh?  Which version of IE are you using?

    BTW.. I checked the log you sent and didn't find anything noticeable.
     
  11. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.