Proximotron and NT authentication

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by UNICRON, Mar 9, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    If I am running Proximotron, I cannot authenticate on WINNT/2K server. I cannot connect to a website ect. (for the purpose of authoring/administering)
     
  2. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    Need more details.  
     
  3. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    When I use proximotron, and browse the net, everything is grand. When I stop at a website that I know has front page server extensions enebled, and I have an account, I might click "edit with FP", then FP gives me a login box. I enter my username and password, and I then edit my page. With proximitron running, my account info is not accepted.

    If I attempt to connect to a website with Visual interdev (also uses front page server extensions to connect to websites) I get an error:
    http://tds3.solargiant.com/images/other/auth.jpg
    (if you see nothing, you may have used adshield to can my icon lol.)

    Now this prog has nothing to do with IE (niether does FP) but I suppose the connection info in the IE options are not just for IE!

    If I go to the internet options in IE and uncheck the "use proxy server for lan" then it works. I do not even have to close my browser. Now that I found out how to get around it, I am ok with this. I was originally worried I couldn't use Proimotron. I thought the "Bypass" button in proximotron might help but it does not. Perhaps there is an option somewhere I am missing. I did find a setting to block www authentication but it is not checked.
     
  4. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    Do me a favor, do that again next time, whatever it is you do, and have the Proxo log window open.  Capture it all.  At one of those pages where it doesn't work b/c Proxo is install, replace "http://" with "dbug.." in the URL line and hit enter.  Capture that too.  Then, email them to me.
     
  5. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    We are not in a browser here, there is nowhere to type that.

    Log is on the way
     
  6. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    Got the log.. will look at it today...

    as to the URL, open another browser and if you know the url, instead of "http://" start it off with a "dbug..".  What happens?
     
  7. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    I do not understand this debug thing. Can you give me a full example? I tried debug://www.example.com that didn't go anywhere.

    The thing is, I can go to the site fine, just when I put my username and password into the login box for NTauthentcation, it acts like I gave it the wrong password when I certainly did not. This may have to do with the fact that I am on cable so I use the LAN for net access not dial-up. w2k treats these different types of connections quite differently.
     
  8. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    try this:

    dbug..www.yahoo.com

    you see what happens?
     
  9. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
    my browser heeps adding http:// in front of it so I get "this page cannot be displayed" How do I turn off the auto addition of the protocol?
     
  10. Zhen-Xjell

    Zhen-Xjell Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Posts:
    1,397
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hmm... keeps adding the "http://" eh?  Which version of IE are you using?

    BTW.. I checked the log you sent and didn't find anything noticeable.
     
  11. UNICRON

    UNICRON Technical Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    Nanaimo BC Canada
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.