Protectes Websites run ?

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by dorgane, Aug 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
    hi,

    i try configure protection websites when i am on gmail.com
    but i try write adress and to put maximum protection...
    i save and reload browser

    i can take screenshot ( on chrome 13.0.782.112 m (it is last) and IE9) :

    screen.jpg

    i know prewx 3 there is alert message for say screenshot but not here ?

    thank you
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,622
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Have a look under settings and uncheck or check what you want and try again!

    HTH,

    TH

    Capture13-08-2011-9.30.23 PM.jpg

    And from your picture!

    13-08-2011 9-37-05 PM.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2011
  3. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
    hum okay my english is bad i haven't see.... it is okay

    prevx 3 it is more easy...wsa have many option everywhere :(
     
  4. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,317
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Yes, but WSAs degree of configurability is one of it's very attractive features imo. :)
     
  5. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
    i can continue to take pictures :

    bug2.jpg
    bug3.jpg

    may be www.google.com it is not right?
    may be as prevx3 ? *.google.* ?
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    You will likely need to configure https://mail.google.com/* to be protected - your current configuration would just be holding a single website at the moment.

    However, you don't appear to have the default policies installed - could you let me know how you applied your current license key? (i.e. did you first install WSA with AV-Only and then upgrade to the suite key?) You should have policies for HTTPS, HTTP, and Facebook/Twitter installed by default.

    Thanks!
     
  7. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362

    ik it is run, but how protect all https ? i have try https://* with http://www.*.* it is good, but i think option for configurate http and https will be better

    i have only wsa installed with public beta key
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Can you try clicking Reset Defaults to see if that returns your configuration to what it should show?

    Thanks :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.