Protectes Websites run ?

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by dorgane, Aug 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
    hi,

    i try configure protection websites when i am on gmail.com
    but i try write adress and to put maximum protection...
    i save and reload browser

    i can take screenshot ( on chrome 13.0.782.112 m (it is last) and IE9) :

    screen.jpg

    i know prewx 3 there is alert message for say screenshot but not here ?

    thank you
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Have a look under settings and uncheck or check what you want and try again!

    HTH,

    TH

    Capture13-08-2011-9.30.23 PM.jpg

    And from your picture!

    13-08-2011 9-37-05 PM.png
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2011
  3. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
    hum okay my english is bad i haven't see.... it is okay

    prevx 3 it is more easy...wsa have many option everywhere :(
     
  4. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Yes, but WSAs degree of configurability is one of it's very attractive features imo. :)
     
  5. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362
    i can continue to take pictures :

    bug2.jpg
    bug3.jpg

    may be www.google.com it is not right?
    may be as prevx3 ? *.google.* ?
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    You will likely need to configure https://mail.google.com/* to be protected - your current configuration would just be holding a single website at the moment.

    However, you don't appear to have the default policies installed - could you let me know how you applied your current license key? (i.e. did you first install WSA with AV-Only and then upgrade to the suite key?) You should have policies for HTTPS, HTTP, and Facebook/Twitter installed by default.

    Thanks!
     
  7. dorgane

    dorgane Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    362

    ik it is run, but how protect all https ? i have try https://* with http://www.*.* it is good, but i think option for configurate http and https will be better

    i have only wsa installed with public beta key
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Can you try clicking Reset Defaults to see if that returns your configuration to what it should show?

    Thanks :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.