ProSecurity is now Real-time Defender !

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by johncage, Aug 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. johncage

    johncage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    70
    Rtdefender has released Real-time Defender Professional V1.0 in a Chinese security forum. Because the new website is under construction, non-Chinese users please wait two or three days.

    This is the info Rtdefender posted.

    Real-time Defender Professional V1.0 released

    Real-time Defender Professional is a freeware, this version is based on ProSecurity v1.43

    What's new?
    1. Fixed a bug causes Blue Screen Of Death, and fixed other small bugs.

    If you have installed a version of ProSecurity, you may need to do the follow steps:
    1. Export rules of ProSecurity at first, then uninstall your ProSecurity.
    2. Install Real-time Defender Professional and import rules exported in step 1.

    rt.png
    GUI remain the same,only bugs fixed.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2008
  2. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    All's well that ends well. Hopefully.

    Cheers
     
  3. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    You say rtdefender is based on ProSecerity, does that meen they bought the code from the developer of ProSecurity?


    If what you say is indeed true, then what of this........
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1299189&postcount=16

    I have to ask johncage, are you affiliated with rtdefender in any way?
     
  4. johncage

    johncage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    70
    Rtdefender said they bought the code from the former developer of ProSecurity, that's why they can fix the code.

    I think you should ask the poster where did he get the information?

    I don't work for rtdefende, I just a computer user.

    I can't post download link here, or I'll violate the forum rules.But if you want to test it now, I can PM you the link.
     
  5. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Just wondering, does that mean that our license for Prosecurity will be no more needed to use future version of Real-Time Defender?

    @Johncage
    Did you give RT-Defender a spin? How does it perform? Any problem with it?


    Thanks,
    Atomas31
     
  6. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    RT Defender is apparently free.
    (I've DL'd it, but am a bit shy to install.
    Rather let persons braver than I evaluate it.)
     
  7. korb

    korb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Posts:
    150
    Location:
    singapore-thailand
    pm me the dl link pls.i'm a suicider :D
     
  8. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Check your PMs, you brave soul.
     
  9. TVH

    TVH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    227
    Im also curious. Please PM me the link as well - can test on my dummy pc.
     
  10. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    550
    Location:
    Moon
    please send me a lin to english version(if there is any english version):D
     
  11. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    If theres a downlink 4 the ENG version id like 2 have it as well, TIA
     
  12. Woody777

    Woody777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    484
    Please send me the link Ill risk it.
     
  13. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Check your PMs' guys, you should have the link...

    Keep us inform about your experience with it?

    Thanks,
    Atomas31
     
  14. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Is this because it shows an error with a missing disk? Seems a bug introduced, not sure why.
    Is it missing the "default rules", and how important are these for PS's functioning? I'm not familiar with PS.
     
  15. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Assuming you do not have PS currently installed, ignore those steps and just install fresh.
     
  16. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    Hi,

    it doesn't work with Vista SP1 for me, but everything seems to be fine with XP SP3.

    Did latest PS version support Vista SP1?

    Cheers
     
  17. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    Will do. Thank you.
     
  18. Remouald

    Remouald Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    99
    Everything works fine here (xp2). I see they fixed the write logs issue (ps1.43 bug). Will check how it behaves in the next days/weeks.
     
  19. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Everyone knows what KAV, SSM, ZA are abbreviations of...
    I guess a new acronym RTD is called for. :)
     
  20. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    Is this the file? RTDPro_Setup.exe MD5 3019CCBAF4CE0E65C47CFFCB3F4808D4. Thanks.
     
  21. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Yes, it is!

    Just for information, it looks like it is the exact same thing than version 1.43 of Prosecurity only the name have changed...

    Best regards,
    Atomas31
     

    Attached Files:

  22. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    Yes... Copyright(C) 2005-2006 Real-time Defender Inc. o_O

    Cheers
     
  23. panda01

    panda01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5
    Would be interested in trying it also!!
    Can you PM me the link?
    Have been a Prosecurity user for a while and have bought more than one lifetime licence myself.

    regards
    phil
     
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,041
    Removed a post that just contained a link to the chinese forum. Please don't post these links, they will be removed.

    Pete
     
  25. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I never tried Pro Security, but have just installed Real-Time Defender. I haven't any idea how to setup. LOL

    I got a whole lot of popups. See attached:

    PS In any case,I primarily rely on SSM.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. drhu22
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    484
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.