Prosecurity 1.4 released.

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ChicknDip, Dec 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ChicknDip

    ChicknDip Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    ProSecurity v1.40
    What's new?[Dec. 16, 2007]
    -------------------------
    1. [NEW] Importing/Exporting rule creation time supported.
    2. [NEW] A column "Rule Creation Time" is added in the application rule list.
    3. [NEW] A "Gather" function is added for file/registry protection group.
    4. [NEW] The enable/disable function is added for the file/registry group/rule.
    5. [NEW] A new "show application icon" option is added for the application rule list.
    6. [IMPROVED] The ability of detection the ICMP packets is improved.
    7. [IMPROVED] Ask user whether import a group if it has a same name as one of the existing groups.
    8. [IMPROVED] Speeded up the application rule lists.
    9. [IMPROVED] The self protection function is improved for the uninstall files.
    10.[FIXED] Fix a bug of alarm.exe which may cause dead-lock.
    11.[FIXED] Fix a bug which cause the learning mode didn't learn Loading Application function works well in the "more security" mode.
    12.[FIXED] Fix a bug which cause the OLE function losts its function in some cases.
    13.[FIXED] Fix more than 10 bugs of the GUI.


    Support OS: Windows 2000 SP4. XP SP1 SP2, 2003, Vista x86.
    Download URL: http://www.proactive-hips.com/download/pssetup.exe
    Support Email:support@proactive-hips.com

    http://www.proactive-hips.com/
     
  2. true north

    true north Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Posts:
    159
    Hi there,

    ProSecurity is simply the best !!!!!!!!!!!!!

    true north
     
  3. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi,

    Excellent app, yes, but its marketing tactic... a bit... to say the least...interesting./

    In its special offer scheme: three(3) categories are illustrated, and hence let me wonder why would an excellent security program need such a style of marketing plan ?

    Why wouldn't it offer a cross board deep discount for users w/o any visible strings attached ? Plain and simple will certainly make users to trust its wisdom further and more.

    Under current discount offer, I just wonder whether friend has submitted my e mail address to them w/o my consent. Dam--- Privacy issue again.
     
  4. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi,

    Further to my previous post, I begin to wonder those who post positive reviews here or elsewhere are or are not indeed a participant of such special offer ? Heavy clouds hanging over my head.

    Take care.
     
  5. TVH

    TVH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    227
    Will there be a free version of Prosecurity 1.40? Otherwise ill be sticking to 1.30.
     
  6. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Any screenshots of the new GUI? Thanks :p
     
  7. LUSHER

    LUSHER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    440
    Seems to be a fairly minor update?

    I suppose HIPS are reaching the limit in terms of complexity and PS is the most complicated one out there right now, followed by SSM , Comodo's Defense+ and EQsecure (not sure which order).
     
  8. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,055
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You can see screenshots in the helpfile, just download the app. ;)

    Yes this might become a problem, so perhaps it´s a good idea to make some kind of whitelist, like what they currently doing in KAV. And learning mode may also help, eventhough I´m too paranoid to use it. And I wonder how often you will get to see alerts about "COM/DDE/OLE control" with PS, something that I don´t really understand at the moment. Another interesting things is "fake keyboard/mouse" input, I wonder how this would work in a real life malware attack.

    Btw, LUSHER, I think it would be useful if you cleaned more than only 1 message in your inbox.
     
  9. guest

    guest Guest

    this soft has a bug.
    and this may be dangerous.
    i download it and try.
    test with keylogger program. when keylogger is running prosecurity alert me; log keylog.
    i block it.
    keylogger cant dedect my keypress.
    but when i press number key or turkish alphabet special key , keylogger dedect my keypress and prosecurity cant protect me.
    be carefully if you using this soft.
     
  10. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Workiing great for me here including keylogger detection. Perhaps yo have come across something special.? If you have then I would suggest that you post the details over at the Pro Security Forum:

    http://www.proactive-hips.com/yabb/yabb2/YaBB.pl?board=General

    The developer, PS-Dev, has said in the past that if anyone found a keylogger that ProSecurity could not protect against they should pass him the details and he would investigate/work to produce a solution within PS.

    I am sure that he would welcome the infromation.:D
     
  11. LUSHER

    LUSHER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Posts:
    440
    Don't worry neither do I (and not just for PS, also for Comodo firewall). One sign we are too dumb to handle "dumb" HIPS .. lol..

    It works great and is very easy to do. No doubt there is a good reason why this isn't used more?
     
  12. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,055
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Can you explain yourself? Is this feature working great in PS (is it really useful) or is this used succesfully by malware a lot? It does sound like a nice feature, because I can imagine that it can stop certain kind of attacks. If I´m correct Sensive Guard claims to be able to distinguish between user input and possible malicious input. Sounds nice in theory, but if it really works, that´s the question.

    Well, it all depends, if not a lot of legitimate apps are using this method, it becomes a lot easier to deal with. The only thing I know is that it can be used to bypass the firewall.
     
  13. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,634
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    I agree. HIPS is reached a lull IMO. No real earthshattering excitement over recent releases as well as no updated versions, at least in my case, for EQSecure (shame), and after it had taken on the appearance that it might just overtake the field. A real teaser.
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,058
    I think one issue that affects all the HIPS, like Prosecurity,SSM,etc is economic's. Just not enough sales to justify what it takes to go further. Plus Vista makes it a lot harder on the developers.

    We may be looking at the limits for now.
     
  15. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,634
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    That said a mouthful right there. Vista is demanded much more time to address coupled with all the extra efforts into a very mediocre O/S that $M seen fit to push out for distribution just at the very time vendors had finally perfected total security for XP as well as in excellent imaging products.

    How else can they maintain their sparkling reputation as a spoiler.
     
  16. mike21

    mike21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Posts:
    416
    I have to agree 100% with Peter, the market is really limited and the sales do not justify regular further development.
     
  17. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    I'm having registration issues with this build.... not been able to install it

    1. Input the user name which you provided by ProSecurity,
    then input your license code. after this please click on the Next button.
    2. Select one way to complete the registration, and then click on the Next button.
    I. If I select "Please connect to server to complete the
    registration automatically.", the registration will be complete
    automaticallyl, and I get a registration success message.
    II. If I select "I want to complete the registration by manual.",
    please continue to complete the remain steps:
    3. Select the shown url from a browser such as the Internet
    Explorer(IE.) or Firefox.
    4. Copy the verify code into the inputting box, and then click on the Next
    button. I get a registration success message.


    And then I get a message saying the trial has expired ... PS shuts down.

    I waiting for support to tell me how to fix this ....
     
  18. R8y

    R8y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    South Africa
    I got the same problem, but after I register and rebooted PC, my PS 1.4 is registed sucessfully.
     
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,058
    Exactly enter all the registration information and after you click close or whatever it was, then immediately reboot, and you will be all set.
     
  20. R8y

    R8y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    South Africa
    There will be a 1.41 minor upgrade release in few days time.
     
  21. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    In version 1.30 and 1.40 beta under file protection there were some default entries on install for ... sys, root, desktop.ini etc

    With this version I don't appear to have any pre config folders/files and the ones that I have configured in version 1.30 have now disappeared.

    Have others noticed this or not ?
     
  22. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,055
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Just a little correction:

    My response on this was:

    Forget to add the part about having to install it sandboxed (via Sandboxie), PS won´t work of course, but al least you will have access to the helpfile, with screenshots.

    Sorry for the OT and Merry Christmas! :D
     
  23. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Thanks for the tip!!! :thumb: Merry Christmas!!!
     
  24. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,055
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Btw, I don´t know about you guys, but I´m having serious GUI problems with the new version, it´s not displayed correctly, I wonder if this is a problem related to VM´s?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.