Prompt to insert disk when backing up to Iomega REV drive...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gio1050, Jun 14, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gio1050

    gio1050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    I have 2 computers running Acronis TI standard and backing up to an Iomega REV drive. One of them runs flawlessly. The other prompts to insert the first disk of the media, and you have to click 'ok' to continue.

    The backup will still work, but this causes a problem when trying to use a scheduled backup routine. Rather than simply backup on its own, it prompts to insert media. It's done it on the past 4 builds of TI.

    Anyone know why this is happening? Any help is most appreciated.
     
  2. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    OS?
    Version?
    Same REV drive?
    Internal? External? Connection? USB? Firewire? Something else?
     
  3. gio1050

    gio1050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Both are running Windows XP professional and backing up to separate external USB drives. Latest version of TI.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello gio1050,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please let me know the build number of the product, which you can find in the Help -> About dialog (it should be a 3-digit number).

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  5. gio1050

    gio1050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    It is build 859. The past 3 builds also yielded the same problem.
     
  6. gio1050

    gio1050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Hello? Anyone care to field an answer to this problem?
     
  7. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Check how the disks are formatted, NTFS or FAT32 --- check on both computers. Are both drives identified as removable drives?
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2005
  8. gio1050

    gio1050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Both are formatted REV UDF and show up as CD Drives.
     
  9. beenthereb4

    beenthereb4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    568
    Perhaps a revealing message is generated in the Event Log when you get the evil prompt or would the True Image log hold any clues?
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello gio1050,

    Please send a letter with the the .NFO file (for both computers) to support@acronis.com along with the link to this thread. To get the .NFO file please do the following:

    - Open Start\Programs\Accessories\System Tools\System Information;
    - Choose the 'Save' option in the 'File' menu (or 'Action' menu under Windows 2000), enter the 'File name' and set the field 'Save as type' to 'System Information File (*.NFO)';

    We will investigate the problem and help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  11. frankjbyrne

    frankjbyrne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Gio, I've been trying to get this to work for AGES!!!!

    Can you please tell me, how do I create an image to a REV drive?
    Are you using a shared drive across a network; are you using the DVD DUF work-around or what?

    Thanks in advance.

    Frank
     
  12. gio1050

    gio1050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Frankjbyrne,

    For the most part, there's nothing special to do in order to backup to a REV drive. I've setup several of my clients to backup to an external USB REV drive, and all I do is setup a backup routine in Acronis and point it to the REV drive as the destination. 90% of the time, it works just fine. However, I have 1 or 2 clients with computers that, for some reason, get a prompt to insert the first diskette when the routine starts.
     
  13. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello gio1050,

    There is a known problem of TI requesting insertion of removable media when used with Iomega REV drives. Acronis have identified a fix and will incorporate it into a future build (see this <previous thread>).

    However, it's very strange that one of your computer/REV drive combinations generates the prompt whilst the other one doesn't o_O

    Regards
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.