Programm Issue with True Image 2009 and Vista x64

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Lemmi1, May 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lemmi1

    Lemmi1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Hi everyone!

    I am using True Image 2009 Home on Windows Vista 64 Bit Version.

    When I try to start true image it takes more than 10 or 15 Minutes, or more to start. The start picture hangs on my monitor and I have to wait very long till I can make a backup.

    Yesterday I quite the programm start after 20+ Minutes. Thats to long to wait for starting a program.

    What happens and what can I do, that true image starts faster?

    Greetings Lemmi.
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Lemmi1,

    A few things to try.

    1. Make sure your version of TI is the most recent (9709)
    Hold down on the ALT key and click the help button for the buid information.

    2. And/or Disabling the Distributed Link Tracking Service works for some people,
    %SystemRoot%\system32\services.msc /s

    3. Check all your disks for errors. One way is from the command prompt or Recovery Console.
    chkdsk x: /r
    x:= each different drive letter

    Welcome to the forum. The search function can provide lots of good help.
    The links in my signature can also be beneficial if you are new to TI.

    Do you have the same delay when creating a backup using your TI Rescue CD?

    Have you testing any of your backups with a real restore?
     
  3. Lemmi1

    Lemmi1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Yes its ne most recent, cause I had other issues before, so that I have installed it already.

    I dont find the distributed link tracking service. Just the Distributed Transactions Manager. Is this the same? This stands on manual.

    I will do this right now, but I tested it not long ago.

    No there is no delay at all, when I use it. But I wanna make my backup in windows.

    Yes the system I run right know is from a backup. I made this before with TI and have read it back with the Rescue CD.

    But the same issue, that the start takes so long, I had before too.

    In my PC there is a 1 TB harddisc with 4 partitions. Partition C is aktive an primär, the other just volumes.

    Greetings Lemmi.
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    @Lemmi1
    Are the partitions formatted as NTFS? Or FAT32?

    Do you have an English version of Vista64?
     
  5. bdesilva

    bdesilva Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2
    I have a similar problem and have already tried the below.

    Vista64 fully patched. NTFS on drives. DLT Client disabled. My copy does take long to load and then usually just crashes before I can even make a backup. Not always, but often enough that I've uninstalled it. Any more ideas?

    Bryan

     
  6. Lemmi1

    Lemmi1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    The Partitions are formatted with NTFS. But the external USB Disk, the backup media is formated with FAT32.

    But the programm makes the same reaction, when no usb drive is on the pc. It means it is the same on NTFS only.

    No, I am using the german version, cause I am from germany.

    Greetings Lemmi.
     
  7. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Then the service calls: "Überwachung verteilter Verknüpfungen (Client)"
    Disable the service...
     
  8. Lemmi1

    Lemmi1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    Do other programms or functions need this service?

    A dont wanna have a problem with other programms oder functions, that dont work after disabling this service.
     
  9. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Very unlikely in a non-corporate PC not using distributed databases and clever stuff.

    "For those that are part of a domain -and- use NTFS it has some value in keeping links across machines up to date, especially in the case of databases updated via the network."
     
  10. Chrys

    Chrys Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Posts:
    3
    I had no trouble installing TI 2009 Home on a pc with Vista 64. You need to install and run the software as the Administrator by right clicking on the icon or application and choosing Run as Administrator.
     
  11. Lemmi1

    Lemmi1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Posts:
    5
    I tried deaktivation the service, but there is no help.

    I tried to start TI and I wait and wait and wait .....

    Just the startpic, nothing else. Long time waiting.

    I wrote a mail to acronis support. But till now I dont get any answer.
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Lemmi1,

    Please install SnapAPI380 update file available here, reboot the computer to complete the changes and see if the issue remains.

    bdesilva,

    If you use the latest build of Acronis True Image Home 2009, please install SnapAPI380 update file, if you use an earlier version (i.e. Acronis True Image 11 Home), you need SnapAPI update file.

    Let us know the results.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.