products disabling windows defender in vista?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by lodore, Jun 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hello,
    i know that windows defender isnt very good but i still dont see why 3rd party software would disable something that is part of the OS? surely if it has to disable windows defender to work properly its not vista compatible?
    in someways its like saying i can install a cd player in to your car but i have to disable the some of the speakers and also the aircon to make it work.

    with windows you have to make quite alot of compromises to make your new bit of software work. if you was going to buy a brand new car and the aircon didnt work you wouldnt buy it. but people are always buying software that doesnt fully work and you have to wait for a fix.
    why do we put up with this from programmers? we dont accept it from any other professon do we?
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2008
  2. 337

    337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Posts:
    232
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    3rd party? Even OneCare disables it. I would like OneCare better if they left them separate. WD has some features I like and has a HIPs like feature.
    Oh well, I am running KIS 2009 right now and it leaves WD alone!:thumb:
     
  3. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Didn't need any program to disable WD on my vista laptop.
    i myself did it right after i bought it ;)
     
  4. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Yup...together with the SUPER annoying UAC and the Superfetch process :D


    Cheers
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    in that case you might as well stayed with XP lol
     
  6. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    Oh, but I do prefer XP over Vista. I switch between them from time to time. At the moment it's Vista, tomorrow it's.....who knows? :D


    Cheers
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.