"Processing Please wait..." and no backup

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rostam33, Mar 11, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rostam33

    rostam33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Running Acronis True Image 8.0 ver 768 and having created previous backups successfully. Now, I am trying to create a new image of my whole laptop harddisk into a networked disk and go thru whole process as before but the process never starts. I get to the last screen and then I get the following message on bottom lefthand side of status line "Processing, Please wait...." and on the right hand side I get the message "No backup Started". I do get a Current Operation icon in the TASKS section with a small red clock but I have not scheduled it for a later run. Details of Current Operation is correct but I have a "Last Started: 12.00 AM". I want to start running now but nothing happens. My network is up and working properly and it is almost 1.5 hours that I am waiting and nothing is happenning.
    Anybody can help me ?

    Thank you
     
  2. simon_warner

    simon_warner Guest

    Just a guess:

    Could it be a problem with your firewall blocking traffic?
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rostam33,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    We are really sorry for the inconveniences.

    Please download the latest (800) build of Acronis True Image, which is available on our web site at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/. To get access to updates you should register your software first at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/registration/. Please disable any download managers, internet download/connection boosters, etc. before the download.

    Please let us know whether the problem remains with the latest build.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
  4. Andreas17

    Andreas17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Hello

    I had the same problem but with build 800. After de- and reinstall it worked again. I could not recognise what was the reason that the task did not finish and therefore no other task could start.

    I'm using Windows 2000 SP4 fully patched. Furthermore I've checked my firewall behaviour but no blocked message was shown in the log.

    Any help would be appreciated very much.

    Kind regards,
    Andreas
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Andreas,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image (http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/).

    Could you please clarify whether you experience any problems now? It seems to have been some problem with the initial installation that caused the problem. If you do not have it any more I wouldn't worry about it.

    Thank you.
    --
    Ilya Toytman
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.