ProcessGuard v3.410 released

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Wayne - DiamondCS, Aug 10, 2006.

  1. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Version 3.410 direct download (~1.5mbs):
    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/processguard/pgsetup.exe

    Only two real bugs have been reported since the last PG release so this is one of the most stable PG releases yet. Both bugs were rare synchronisation issues - difficult to detect (which is why not many people were experiencing problems), but now fixed nonetheless. Even if you haven't had any problems with the previous versions we recommend upgrading to this version to avoid the forementioned problems.

    To install ProcessGuard simply download it, install it and reboot.

    If you have ProcessGuard already installed, disable its protection and then uninstall it. Reboot, and then install as normal. There's no need to delete your .DAT files, so you can keep your existing settings.

    We hope you enjoy this latest release
     
  2. shaunwang

    shaunwang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    94
    please make this as sticky post so that everyone can see this.

    Thanks for telling the new release information it is most welcome through each release.:)
     
  3. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Windows XP-SP2 HE, NIS 2006, TrojanHunter V4.5, Build 924, Trend Micro Anti-Spyware V3.11, SuperAntiSpyware V3.2.1028, Hostman V2.1, StickyPassword V3.0, Phishguard Pro V2.1.17

    Uninstall of PG V3.405 followed by installation of PG V3.410 went smoothly...no problems.

    Thanks for the new Build. I agree...make this thread a Sticky please. ;)
     
  4. strangequark

    strangequark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    OZ
    Thanks, no problems here.
     
  5. LeeH

    LeeH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    West London, UK
    Hi to all,


    I believe there is a general problem created when installing a new PG version, if you choose NOT to update currently running processes to the protection list - and use the Auto block for new/changed programs feature.

    Is this because the checksums change in the new PG version?

    If this is correct, can you have a separate option on installation to update Process Guard running services to the protection list and a different option for general services or both;
    or is there a way for Process Guard to auto-recognise itself?

    Thanks very much.

    Best regards,
    Lee.
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2006
  6. Stro

    Stro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Memphis, TN USA
    Referring to Wayne's Post #1, to uninstall the old version of PG currently on my PC, do I remember correctly that I should use the PG uninstall program in the PG folder and NOT the Add/Delete Programs routine in Control Panel?

    When I install the new PG 3.410 will I have to enter my license key to activiate the program?

    Also, I have Ashampoo Uninstall Platinum on my PC and I captured the installation of the old PG version with this uninstaller program. Any recommendations whether I should / should not uninstall the old PG with Ashampoo (after running the PG uninstall routine first)? I wonder if running Ashampoo will erase some residual license key files needed by the new PG 3.410 to recognize me & my PC as registered users.

    Thank you for your help.

    Regards,
    Stro
     
  7. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Here's the procedure that I always use to remove/install PG on Windows XP-SP2 Home Edition.

    1. Open PG to the Main tab and uncheck all the protection options. Close the PG window.

    2. Reboot computer into SAFE MODE.

    3. Using the Uninstall in the Programs-ProcessGuard folder, uninstall PG.
    NOTE: If the version being removed is 3.2 or earlier, then you must remove the pguard.dat and pghash.dat files from your C:\Windows\System32 folder. The new version of PG will have to "Learn" everything again in this case.

    4. Reboot into Normal Mode

    5. Disable AV program and close down programs that are in lower right systray.

    6. Install the new version of PG and reboot.

    7. Start Learning again if necessary.

    Your license file will be retained and automatically used again via the procedure above.

    Uninstalling in SAFE MODE should yield a good, reliable removal of the old PG.
     
  8. Paranoid2000

    Paranoid2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Posts:
    2,839
    Location:
    North West, United Kingdom
    There should normally be no difference between the two methods - both should result in the same program being run (pg_uinstdrv.exe in this case) to do the uninstall.
    Running such a cleaner will remove licensing information, but this is trivial to re-enter - you do have all your licence keys stored in a textfile for such a purpose don't you? ;)

    The main caveat is that such cleaners should be run after doing the standard uninstall which in turn requires you to disable PG's protection as siliconman01 mentions - I've never seen the need to reboot into Safe Mode though. Disable, uninstall PG (via pg_uinstdrv.exe), reboot, run the Ashampoo cleanup in that order, then install the new version. Bear in mind that if you wish to migrate existing Protection/Security settings across, there are extra steps that need to be taken.
     
  9. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,694
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Wayne,

    Upgrading from 3.405 > 3.410 went very smooth.

    Thanks
    rico
     
  10. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    What's this about the .dat files not needing to be removed? That is part of the reason I don't want to upgrade again. I don't want the hassle of learning mode again. I hate that. But I thought the .dat files had to be removed when upgrading?
     
  11. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    If you've used version 3.300 or higher and have DAT files from that, you can upgrade. I think its 3.300, they might even be compatible with 3.200.

    3.150 users should definitely RESET their lists !
     
  12. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I had problems upgrading, so I removed all files including the .dat, and I used PG 3.405
     

    Attached Files:

  13. shaunwang

    shaunwang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    94
    You should have done this like me. If anyone wants a smooth upgrading without the need to uninstall 3.405.

    1. disable processguard on system tray by right clicking on" Protection Enabled "
    2. exit processguard on system tray by right clicking.
    3. press Ctrl + Alt + Del or right click on taskbar to enter task manager.
    4. end process for DCSUserProt.exe, pgaccount.exe, procguard.exe ( if any of these exist still running in the process)

    The problem why sometimes you cannot upgrade is due to the fact that some of process guard security component is still running in process. Therefore you will get an error message saying unable to replace "XXX.exe" because in use or access denied.

    If everything is done smoothly, on the next boot up processguard will ask you whether you want to automatically add the listed process ( which means your .dat which still exist in your pc) just press "yes" and everything is fine and running smooth, just a couple a popups saying the pgaccount DCSUserprot.exe or pgaccount or procguard.exe has been changed or modified.

    I hope this helps
     
  14. f3x

    f3x Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Posts:
    311
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi shaunwang

    This procedure generally works for most application but you are taking a risk, I beleive. Even if the process are killed, the driver ".sys" migth still be in memory. I had problem of such nature with another program of that kind.
    A reboot is alwais the safe road.
     
  15. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,694
    Location:
    Texas
    All this talk about .DAT files, however its not called .dat when upgrading its called hash. We should strive for consistency regarding nomenclature. Or it should be stated "hash = dat."

    Note I read Wayne's post #1, regarding 3.410 & dat, & re-install asked twice about Hash no mention of dat. This could be a source of confusion, to others.
     
  16. strangequark

    strangequark Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    OZ
    I always do a clean install, mo matter what the voices from on high tell me to do. The only time I didn't I ran into trouble, so now it's a matter of habit and no problems since. OK you have to go through learning mode again but that can be a lot less hassle and hair pulling out than trying to get a crashed or locked up system up and running. It also cuts down on the amount of posts here complaining that they upgraded and ran into problems.
     
  17. shaunwang

    shaunwang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    94
    of course you must reboot :p I though this will be prompt after you upgrade or install process guard.
     
  18. Jan J

    Jan J Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Skokie, Illinois
    Upgrade from V3.405 to V3.410 on two systems: XP Home Gateway P4 2.2Ghz (my video editing system), and XP Home Dell P4 2.8HT system.
    No Problems....

    Never had any issues with the Gateway, but I had a problem with PG V3.150 on the Dell that followed a MS$ update a few months ago, that I was unable to document,(Refused to boot except safe mode), until I removed PG 3.150. After running a month or so without, I loaded PG 3.405 without an issue on this Dell.... So when I learned about 3.410 last night, I actually did the upgrade on the Dell to V3.410 first last night at ~ 7PM.
    No issues so far! Gateway this afternoon!

    Congrats!!!

    Jan
     
  19. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    i had a problem with "secure message handling" not working right in build 3.4.. no one else reported that problem until recently where i saw someone mention it.. does anyone know if "secure message handling" is working right in build 3.410?
     
  20. Metting

    Metting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    Hi PG makers and fans

    I'am using PG 3.15 , I need to read release notes or what have been changed, can any body guide me to a place to read those info.

    I'am satisfied with 3.15, but I really want to know if I'll gain more benefits by using 3.410.

    Another question please: Do i have to pay for upgrade or it's free for 3.15 users?

    Thanx
     
  21. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    License for PG is a life time license, and you can have future version upgrade free of charge.
     
  22. Metting

    Metting Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Posts:
    100
    Thankx alot Chubb you helped me many times, thanx again

    Any one has info about what changed from 3.15 to 3.410 "current" ?
     
  23. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    It is working correctly on ProcessGuard itself so I assume it works on others. ;)
     
  24. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    Hm...The list of changes are all over the place in various threads in this forum and some have not been officially confirmed. So, there is no consolidated list of changes. Even a search of the forum for the changes would be difficult because the changes have been embeded in various threads with no specific key words. May need Wayne or Gavin to provide one. ;)
     
  25. LeeH

    LeeH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    West London, UK
    Hi to all,

    @redwolfe_98
    @siliconman01

    Secure message handling seems to 'kick in' about half of the time when I have tried enabling it for Outpost.EXE .

    Just reporting what I found when trying it....


    I am not even sure if after adding an application to the protection list, it didn't appear in the security area?
    However, I am NOT OFFICIALLY stating this thing about the protection list, as I will need to have time to check that this is really occurring.

    However, perhaps someone else knows about this one? It might be my imagination....


    I guess, still, that errors possibly could be due to undetected spyware on my system, or not sure how PG runs under limited account rights?



    Best regards,
    Lee.