ProcessGuard v3.3b ready

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Wayne - DiamondCS, Jan 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    ProcessGuard v3.3 beta is now ready for testing!

    If you've already got ProcessGuard installed you'll need to turn off protection, uninstall it, then reboot before installing this new version. Also if you've ever installed ProcessGuard prior to version 3.2 go to your Windows\System32 directory and delete the pghash.dat and pguard.dat files. If the files are locked then simply reboot into Safe Mode instead.

    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/processguard/pgsetup_3300b1.exe

    Special thanks to Mele20 for her testing!
     
  2. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Wow. So fast. Changelog?
     
  3. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,299
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi there

    Can we play the old trick of saving the pghash.dat and pguard.dat files, not rebooting after the install of the new version, copying the saved files back and then adjusting the registery entries to indicate that we have rebooted?

    Regards



    Baldrick:doubt:
     
  4. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I had to go into safe mode to delete pguard.dat. Everything seems to be running fine.
     
  5. tuatara

    tuatara Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    772
    Anyone any idea what is changed?
     
  6. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Lots of internal stuff, problems resolved and optimisations, plus more. Official release should have a proper comprehensive list of changes, and further improved help file :)

    You should REMOVE old DAT files
     
  7. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,515
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Thanks Gavin. About when should it go final?
     
  8. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Depends on this builds results.. so far so good !
     
  9. jim28277

    jim28277 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Posts:
    64
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Thanks for the upgrade. Uninstall/reinstall went flawlessly (windows xp, sp2). Everything seems to be working as it should.
     
  10. binR

    binR Guest

    Hi all ,

    The new final release of Process Guard will use smaller memory and ram
    than the actual?
    Because Process Guard is a must have program ,but use too much ressources.

    @+
     
  11. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hi,

    Why do you say it uses a lot of resources ?

    3 components are ALWAYS running. The driver, which runs in kernel mode and won't be measured - but uses virtually 0% resources, 100% of the time. Only when important functions are called, a cycle of perhaps 100-200 cpu ticks will have an overhead of a couple of operations added to it. ~1% (and this is not CPU usage where it matters anyway)

    DCSUserProt.exe , the service - this uses a couple of megs ACTUAL memory usage, if that.

    PGAccount.exe , runs once per logged in user. This would use even less than the service, actual impact < 1MB

    ProcGuard.exe , can build up a large amount IF you don't clear the lists. This is the same for any program which uses listviews and displays data in them, the data has to go somewhere. Lots of alerts obviously use up more memory. ProcGuard.exe can easily be shut down and restarted, and does NOT need to be running for protection to be enabled ! My usage is around 5MB by the looks..
     
  12. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I think 3.15 uses a fair amount of RAM. I have 3.3 beta on a virtual machine and it is just running in the free mode. I haven't yet put it on my Host machine in full mode. But going by 3.15 on my Host XP Pro box:

    DCSUserProt.exe: 3,324k virtual memory size 1,368
    pgaaccount.exe: 6,640k " " " 2,020
    procguard.exe: 11,012k " " " 6,720

    The only processes using more RAM than the total of those three PG processes are explorer.exe, bdss.exe, PingPlotter.exe, firefoxexe. and vmware-vmx.exe. The first two are using 30,000k or less and the last three 100,000k or more.
     
  13. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    I was surprised...you upgrade it fast. Version 3.2 was just released last month then now its a v3.3beta. :D

    I am a happy user of ProcessGuard free and I'm confident that its doing its jobs well, and the best thing was it only pop-ups when it really matters. As you know this was the only trusted protection software that I have that runs in kernel mode, as I don't like to have several of them coz it might cause conflicts and system slow down. ProcessGuard is great, even if I am only using the free version I think it good enough for home users like me and if ever I'd buy something to protect my pc then this should be the first on my list. ;)

    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I guess, as TDS-3 is now discontinued I think some of the defense system mode was now integrated into the newer version of ProcessGuard.... as it now becoming a more and better Trojan protector than before. :cautious: :D

    I am just hoping... that it will not also becoming heavier on our system as it gets upgraded in every new versions.. hope the opposites... that it becomes more lighter and more system friendly.:rolleyes:

    I'll wait for the final release of the v3.3, and hope it's more better than it's previous versions. :cool:
     
  14. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    This is the best release yet Gavin, running smooth and low on resources. Tell Wayne to keep up the good work.
     
  15. Jan J

    Jan J Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Posts:
    22
    Location:
    Skokie, Illinois
    May I please make a suggestion for the website....

    Seeing that the uninstall an re-install of PG has more steps and procedures that a normal uninstall/re-install...........

    May I suggest a printable list of steps be posted (And Updated), so that current procedures would be easily accessable to all, and mistakes and forgotten steps can be minimized?

    As is now, looks like I need to printout 3 or more different messages in multiple threads to get this information....

    Thanks...

    Jan
     
  16. dea2

    dea2 Guest

    Previously, several people reported problems with running version 3.2 on XP sp1 (no GUI). Has that been resolved with version 3.3?
     
  17. BlackHawk1

    BlackHawk1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    Umm the web site says the latest version is "Current Version: v3.150" so if 3.2is out I had no idea and why isn't that reflected on the diamondcs.com site? Is 3.1 still the most "final" stable version? Stick to 3.1 for now?
     
  18. BlackHawk1

    BlackHawk1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    I agree. I think this should be added to the FAQ as well.


     
  19. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,024
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Can we get a changelog? And is it true that it now has some TDS features in it? Sounds good to me. ;)
     
  20. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I was one of those persons. Wayne asked me a few questions a while ago and then asked me to be the first to beta test this build. I reported that everything went great and that with this build (after removing those two .dat files from the System32 folder --until I removed them, I had no GUI so it is very important to remove those) that I now have a GUI! Wayne then put the build up for everyone to try.

    Wayne mentioned in a post that the no GUI problem did not affect everyone with XP SP1 and thatDiamondCS had been unable to reproduce it in the lab. So, it was a tricky bug. I can't speak for others who had the problem, but for me it is fixed with this build.
     
  21. BlackHawk1

    BlackHawk1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Posts:
    32
    You are still running XP SP1? Why may I ask? Why not go to SP2?



     
  22. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    do we use the same PG 3.15 license key with build 3.3b?
     
  23. manzz

    manzz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Posts:
    55
    ......the same license on my installs are O.K.
     
  24. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Yep, same key.
     
  25. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Because I don't like it and don't think I need it. :) That having been said, I'm getting a new computer this week as an exchange for my current malfunctioning one. It has SP2 of course. I am going to have to reformat immediately I think because Dell promised to leave off any AV but then put McAfee on it! That is really hard to get off. It is the Suite. Plus, Quickenbooks is on there and people are telling me that it is even harder to remove than McAfee!

    So, if I reformat immediately, I may put SP1 on it. The only reason I would ever want SP2 would be so I could put IE7 on it. Not because I use IE, I don't, but for safety's sake. I'm hoping to go to to XP64 bit later this year.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.